Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 2022–2025
Government (78)
- Labor (78)
Opposition (55)
Coalition
Crossbench (18)
- Greens (4)
- Katter's Australian (1)
- Centre Alliance (1)
- Independent (12)[c]
- ^ Including 15 Liberal National Party of Queensland (LNP) MPs who sit in the Liberals party room
- ^ Including 6 Liberal National Party of Queensland (LNP) MPs who sit in the Nationals party room
- ^
- Russell Broadbent
- Kate Chaney
- Zoe Daniel
- Andrew Gee
- Helen Haines
- Dai Le
- Monique Ryan
- Sophie Scamps
- Allegra Spender
- Zali Steggall
- Kylea Tink
- Andrew Wilkie
This article is part of a series on the |
Australian House of Representatives |
---|
History of the House |
Members |
|
Electoral divisions |
|
Politics and procedure |
|
Places |
Australia portal |
|
This is a list of members of the House of Representatives of the 47th Parliament of Australia (2022–2025). They were elected in the 2022 Australian federal election or subsequent by-elections.[1]
Leadership
Presiding officer
Office | Party | Officer | Electorate | State | Term | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Speaker | Labor | Milton Dick | Oxley | QLD | 26 July 2022 – current | |
Deputy Speaker | Sharon Claydon | Newcastle | NSW | 26 July 2022 – current | ||
Second Deputy Speaker | Liberal | Ian Goodenough | Moore | WA | 26 July 2022 – current |
Government leadership
Office | Officer | Electorate | State | Term of office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Leader of the House | Tony Burke | Watson | NSW | 1 June 2022 – current | |
Chief Whip | Joanne Ryan | Lalor | Vic | 31 May 2022 – current | |
Whip | Anne Stanley | Werriwa | NSW | 2 July 2019 – current | |
David Smith | Bean | ACT | 31 May 2022 – current |
Opposition leadership
Office | Officer | Electorate | State | Term in office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manager of Opposition Business | Paul Fletcher | Bradfield | NSW | 5 June 2022 – current | |
Deputy Leader of the Opposition | Sussan Ley | Farrer | NSW | 30 May 2022 – current | |
Chief Opposition Whip | Bert van Manen | Forde | QLD | 26 July 2022 – current | |
Whip | Melissa Price | Durack | WA | 26 July 2022 – current | |
Rowan Ramsey | Grey | SA | 26 July 2022 – current |
Members
Member | Party | Electorate | State | Years in office | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anthony Albanese (born 1963) | Labor | Grayndler | NSW | 1996–current | |||
Anne Aly (born 1967) | Labor | Cowan | WA | 2016–current | |||
Michelle Ananda-Rajah (born 1972) | Labor | Higgins | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Karen Andrews (born 1960) | Liberal National [a] | McPherson | Qld | 2010–current | |||
Bridget Archer (born 1975) | Liberal | Bass | Tas | 2019–current | |||
Adam Bandt (born 1972) | Greens | Melbourne | Vic | 2010–current | |||
Stephen Bates (born 1992) | Greens | Brisbane | Qld | 2022–current | |||
Angie Bell (born 1968) | Liberal National [a] | Moncrieff | Qld | 2019–current | |||
Jodie Belyea (born ?) | Labor | Dunkley | Vic | 2024–current | |||
Sam Birrell (born 1975) | National | Nicholls | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Chris Bowen (born 1973) | Labor | McMahon | NSW | 2004–current | |||
Colin Boyce (born 1962) | Liberal National [b] | Flynn | Qld | 2022–current | |||
Russell Broadbent (born 1950) | Liberal / Independent [c] | Monash | Vic |
| |||
Scott Buchholz (born 1968) | Liberal National [a] | Wright | Qld | 2010–current | |||
Tony Burke (born 1969) | Labor | Watson | NSW | 2004–current | |||
Matt Burnell (born 1978) | Labor | Spence | SA | 2022–current | |||
Linda Burney (born 1957) | Labor | Barton | NSW | 2016–current | |||
Josh Burns (born 1987) | Labor | Macnamara | Vic | 2019–current | |||
Mark Butler (born 1970) | Labor | Hindmarsh | SA | 2007–current | |||
Alison Byrnes (born ?) | Labor | Cunningham | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Cameron Caldwell [d] (born ?) | Liberal National [a] | Fadden | Qld | 2023–current | |||
Jim Chalmers (born 1978) | Labor | Rankin | Qld | 2013–current | |||
Max Chandler-Mather (born 1992) | Greens | Griffith | Qld | 2022–current | |||
Kate Chaney (born 1975) | Independent | Curtin | WA | 2022–current | |||
Andrew Charlton (born 1978) | Labor | Parramatta | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Darren Chester (born 1967) | National | Gippsland | Vic | 2008–current | |||
Lisa Chesters (born 1980) | Labor | Bendigo | Vic | 2013–current | |||
Jason Clare (born 1972) | Labor | Blaxland | NSW | 2007–current | |||
Sharon Claydon (born 1964) | Labor | Newcastle | NSW | 2013–current | |||
Libby Coker (born 1962) | Labor | Corangamite | Vic | 2019–current | |||
David Coleman (born 1974) | Liberal | Banks | NSW | 2013–current | |||
Julie Collins (born 1971) | Labor | Franklin | Tas | 2007–current | |||
Pat Conaghan (born 1971) | National | Cowper | NSW | 2019–current | |||
Pat Conroy (born 1979) | Labor | Shortland | NSW | 2013–current | |||
Mark Coulton (born 1958) | National | Parkes | NSW | 2007–current | |||
Zoe Daniel (born 1972) | Independent | Goldstein | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Milton Dick (born 1972) | Labor | Oxley | Qld | 2016–current | |||
Mary Doyle[e] (born 1970) | Labor | Aston | Vic | 2023–current | |||
Mark Dreyfus (born 1956) | Labor | Isaacs | Vic | 2007–current | |||
Peter Dutton (born 1970) | Liberal National [a] | Dickson | Qld | 2001–current | |||
Justine Elliot (born 1967) | Labor | Richmond | NSW | 2004–current | |||
Warren Entsch (born 1950) | Liberal National [a] | Leichhardt | Qld |
| |||
Cassandra Fernando (born 1987) | Labor | Holt | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Paul Fletcher (born 1965) | Liberal | Bradfield | NSW | 2009–current | |||
Mike Freelander (born 1953) | Labor | Macarthur | NSW | 2016–current | |||
Carina Garland (born ?) | Labor | Chisholm | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Andrew Gee (born 1968) | National / Independent [f] | Calare | NSW | 2016–current | |||
Steve Georganas (born 1959) | Labor | Adelaide | SA |
| |||
Andrew Giles (born 1973) | Labor | Scullin | Vic | 2013–current | |||
David Gillespie (born 1957) | National | Lyne | NSW | 2013–current | |||
Ian Goodenough (born 1975) | Liberal | Moore | WA | 2013–current | |||
Patrick Gorman (born 1984) | Labor | Perth | WA | 2018–current | |||
Luke Gosling (born 1971) | Labor | Solomon | NT | 2016–current | |||
Helen Haines (born 1961) | Independent | Indi | Vic | 2019–current | |||
Garth Hamilton (born 1979) | Liberal National [a] | Groom | Qld | 2020–current | |||
Andrew Hastie (born 1982) | Liberal | Canning | WA | 2015–current | |||
Alex Hawke (born 1977) | Liberal | Mitchell | NSW | 2007–current | |||
Julian Hill (born 1973) | Labor | Bruce | Vic | 2016–current | |||
Kevin Hogan (born 1963) | National | Page | NSW | 2013–current | |||
Luke Howarth (born 1972) | Liberal National [a] | Petrie | Qld | 2013–current | |||
Ed Husic (born 1970) | Labor | Chifley | NSW | 2010–current | |||
Stephen Jones (born 1965) | Labor | Whitlam | NSW | 2010–current | |||
Barnaby Joyce (born 1967) | National | New England | NSW |
| |||
Bob Katter (born 1945) | Katter's Australian | Kennedy | Qld | 1993–current | |||
Ged Kearney (born 1963) | Labor | Cooper | Vic | 2018–current | |||
Simon Kennedy (born 1982) | Liberal | Cook | NSW | 2024–current | |||
Matt Keogh (born 1981) | Labor | Burt | WA | 2016–current | |||
Peter Khalil (born 1973) | Labor | Wills | Vic | 2016–current | |||
Catherine King (born 1966) | Labor | Ballarat | Vic | 2001–current | |||
Madeleine King (born 1973) | Labor | Brand | WA | 2016–current | |||
Michelle Landry (born 1962) | Liberal National [b] | Capricornia | Qld | 2013–current | |||
Tania Lawrence (born 1973) | Labor | Hasluck | WA | 2022–current | |||
Jerome Laxale (born 1983) | Labor | Bennelong | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Dai Le (born 1968) | Independent | Fowler | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Julian Leeser (born 1976) | Liberal | Berowra | NSW | 2016–current | |||
Andrew Leigh (born 1972) | Labor | Fenner | ACT | 2010–current | |||
Sussan Ley (born 1961) | Liberal | Farrer | NSW | 2001–current | |||
Sam Lim (born 1961) | Labor | Tangney | WA | 2022–current | |||
David Littleproud (born 1976) | Liberal National [b] | Maranoa | Qld | 2016–current | |||
Nola Marino (born 1954) | Liberal | Forrest | WA | 2007–current | |||
Richard Marles (born 1967) | Labor | Corio | Vic | 2007–current | |||
Zaneta Mascarenhas (born 1980) | Labor | Swan | WA | 2022–current | |||
Kristy McBain (born 1982) | Labor | Eden-Monaro | NSW | 2020–current | |||
Emma McBride (born 1975) | Labor | Dobell | NSW | 2016–current | |||
Michael McCormack (born 1964) | National | Riverina | NSW | 2010–current | |||
Melissa McIntosh (born 1977) | Liberal | Lindsay | NSW | 2019–current | |||
Zoe McKenzie (born 1972) | Liberal | Flinders | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Louise Miller-Frost (born 1967) | Labor | Boothby | SA | 2022–current | |||
Brian Mitchell (born 1967) | Labor | Lyons | Tas | 2016–current | |||
Rob Mitchell (born 1967) | Labor | McEwen | Vic | 2010–current | |||
Scott Morrison (born 1968) | Liberal | Cook | NSW | 2007–2024 | |||
Daniel Mulino (born 1969) | Labor | Fraser | Vic | 2019–current | |||
Peta Murphy (1973–2023) | Labor | Dunkley | Vic | 2019–2023 | |||
Shayne Neumann (born 1961) | Labor | Blair | Qld | 2007–current | |||
Llew O'Brien (born 1972) | Liberal National [b] | Wide Bay | Qld | 2016–current | |||
Ted O'Brien (born 1974) | Liberal National [a] | Fairfax | Qld | 2016–current | |||
Brendan O'Connor (born 1962) | Labor | Gorton | Vic | 2001–current | |||
Clare O'Neil (born 1980) | Labor | Hotham | Vic | 2013–current | |||
Tony Pasin (born 1977) | Liberal | Barker | SA | 2013–current | |||
Alicia Payne (born 1982) | Labor | Canberra | ACT | 2019–current | |||
Gavin Pearce (born 1967) | Liberal | Braddon | Tas | 2019–current | |||
Graham Perrett (born 1966) | Labor | Moreton | Qld | 2007–current | |||
Fiona Phillips (born 1970) | Labor | Gilmore | NSW | 2019–current | |||
Henry Pike (born 1987) | Liberal National [a] | Bowman | Qld | 2022–current | |||
Keith Pitt (born 1969) | Liberal National [b] | Hinkler | Qld | 2013–current | |||
Tanya Plibersek (born 1969) | Labor | Sydney | NSW | 1998–current | |||
Melissa Price (born 1963) | Liberal | Durack | WA | 2013–current | |||
Sam Rae (born 1986) | Labor | Hawke | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Rowan Ramsey (born 1956) | Liberal | Grey | SA | 2007–current | |||
Gordon Reid (born 1992) | Labor | Robertson | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Daniel Repacholi (born 1982) | Labor | Hunter | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Amanda Rishworth (born 1978) | Labor | Kingston | SA | 2007–current | |||
Stuart Robert [d] (born 1970) | Liberal National [a] | Fadden | Qld | 2007–2023 | |||
Tracey Roberts (born ?) | Labor | Pearce | WA | 2022–current | |||
Michelle Rowland (born 1971) | Labor | Greenway | NSW | 2010–current | |||
Joanne Ryan (born 1961) | Labor | Lalor | Vic | 2013–current | |||
Monique Ryan (born 1967) | Independent | Kooyong | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Sophie Scamps (born 1971) | Independent | Mackellar | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Marion Scrymgour (born 1960) | Labor | Lingiari | NT | 2022–current | |||
Rebekha Sharkie (born 1972) | Centre Alliance | Mayo | SA |
| |||
Sally Sitou (born 1982) | Labor | Reid | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Allegra Spender (born 1978) | Independent | Wentworth | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Bill Shorten (born 1967) | Labor | Maribyrnong | Vic | 2007–current | |||
David Smith (born 1970) | Labor | Bean | ACT | 2019–current | |||
Anne Stanley (born 1961) | Labor | Werriwa | NSW | 2016–current | |||
Zali Steggall (born 1974) | Independent | Warringah | NSW | 2019–current | |||
James Stevens (born 1983) | Liberal | Sturt | SA | 2019–current | |||
Michael Sukkar (born 1981) | Liberal | Deakin | Vic | 2013–current | |||
Meryl Swanson (born 1970) | Labor | Paterson | NSW | 2016–current | |||
Angus Taylor (born 1966) | Liberal | Hume | NSW | 2013–current | |||
Dan Tehan (born 1968) | Liberal | Wannon | Vic | 2010–current | |||
Susan Templeman (born 1963) | Labor | Macquarie | NSW | 2016–current | |||
Matt Thistlethwaite (born 1972) | Labor | Kingsford Smith | NSW | 2013–current | |||
Phillip Thompson (born 1988) | Liberal National [a] | Herbert | Qld | 2019–current | |||
Kate Thwaites (born 1980) | Labor | Jagajaga | Vic | 2019–current | |||
Kylea Tink (born 1970) | Independent | North Sydney | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Alan Tudge [e] (born 1971) | Liberal | Aston | Vic | 2010–2023 | |||
Maria Vamvakinou (born 1959) | Labor | Calwell | Vic | 2001–current | |||
Bert van Manen (born 1965) | Liberal National [a] | Forde | Qld | 2010–current | |||
Ross Vasta (born 1966) | Liberal National [a] | Bonner | Qld |
| |||
Aaron Violi (born 1984) | Liberal | Casey | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Andrew Wallace (born 1968) | Liberal National [a] | Fisher | Qld | 2016–current | |||
Jenny Ware (born 1970) | Liberal | Hughes | NSW | 2022–current | |||
Elizabeth Watson-Brown (born 1956) | Greens | Ryan | Qld | 2022–current | |||
Tim Watts (born 1982) | Labor | Gellibrand | Vic | 2013–current | |||
Anne Webster (born 1959) | National | Mallee | Vic | 2019–current | |||
Anika Wells (born 1985) | Labor | Lilley | Qld | 2019–current | |||
Andrew Willcox (born 1969) | Liberal National [b] | Dawson | Qld | 2022–current | |||
Andrew Wilkie (born 1961) | Independent | Clark | Tas | 2010–current | |||
Josh Wilson (born 1972) | Labor | Fremantle | WA |
| |||
Rick Wilson (born 1966) | Liberal | O'Connor | WA | 2013–current | |||
Keith Wolahan (born 1977) | Liberal | Menzies | Vic | 2022–current | |||
Jason Wood (born 1968) | Liberal | La Trobe | Vic |
| |||
Terry Young (born 1968) | Liberal National [a] | Longman | Qld | 2019–current | |||
Tony Zappia (born 1952) | Labor | Makin | SA | 2007–current |
Current party standings
As of 14 November 2023[update].
78 | 4 | 14 | 9 | 21 | 25 |
ALP | GRN | IND/OTH | NAT | LNP | LIB |
Breakdown by state and territory
State/Territory | Labor | Coalition | Greens | Ind./Other | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New South Wales | 26 | 55.3% | 15 | 31.9% | 0 | – | 6 | 12.8% | 47 |
Victoria | 25 | 64.1% | 9 | 23.1% | 1 | 2.6% | 4 | 10.2% | 39 |
Queensland | 5 | 16.7% | 21 | 70.0% | 3 | 10.0% | 1 | 3.0% | 30 |
Western Australia | 9 | 60.0% | 5 | 33.3% | 0 | – | 1 | 6.7% | 15 |
South Australia | 6 | 60.0% | 3 | 30.0% | 0 | – | 1 | 10.0% | 10 |
Tasmania | 2 | 40.0% | 2 | 40.0% | 0 | – | 1 | 20.0% | 5 |
Australian Capital Territory | 3 | 100.0% | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 3 |
Northern Territory | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 2 |
House of Representatives | 78 | 51.7% | 55 | 36.4% | 4 | 2.6% | 14 | 9.3% | 151 |
Changes of composition
Party composition
Over the course of the 47th Parliament, changes in membership resulted in changes to party composition, which are summarised below.
Affiliation | Party (shading shows control) | Total | Vacant | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GRN | ALP | IND | CA | LPA | NPA | KAP | UAP | |||
End of previous Parliament | 1 | 68 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 151 | 0 |
Begin (26 July 2022) | 4 | 77 | 10 | 1 | 42 | 16 | 1 | — | 151 | 0 |
23 December 2022[f] | 11 | 15 | ||||||||
17 February 2023[e] | 41 | 150 | 1 | |||||||
1 April 2023[e] | 78 | 151 | 0 | |||||||
18 May 2023[d] | 40 | 150 | 1 | |||||||
15 July 2023[d] | 41 | 151 | 0 | |||||||
14 November 2023[c] | 12 | 40 | 151 | 0 | ||||||
4 December 2023[g] | 77 | 150 | 1 | |||||||
28 February 2024[h] | 39 | 149 | 2 | |||||||
2 March 2024[g] | 78 | 150 | 1 | |||||||
13 April 2024[h] | 40 | 151 | 0 | |||||||
Latest voting share % | 2.65 | 51.66 | 7.95 | 0.66 | 36.42 | 0.66 | — |
Membership changes
This table lists members of the House who have resigned, died, been elected or appointed, or otherwise changed their party affiliation during the 47th Parliament.
Seat | Before | Change | After | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Type | Date | Date | Member | Party | |||
Calare | Andrew Gee | National | Resignation from party | 23 December 2022 | Andrew Gee | Independent | |||
Aston | Alan Tudge | Liberal | Resignation | 17 February 2023 | 1 April 2023 | Mary Doyle | Labor | ||
Fadden | Stuart Robert | Liberal National | Resignation | 18 May 2023 | 15 July 2023 | Cameron Caldwell | Liberal National | ||
Monash | Russell Broadbent | Liberal | Resignation from party | 14 November 2023 | Russell Broadbent | Independent | |||
Dunkley | Peta Murphy | Labor | Death | 4 December 2023 | 2 March 2024 | Jodie Belyea | Labor | ||
Cook | Scott Morrison | Liberal | Resignation | 28 February 2024 | 13 April 2024 | Simon Kennedy | Liberal |
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Member of the LNP who sits with the Liberal Party.
- ^ a b c d e f Member of the LNP who sits with the National Party.
- ^ a b Russell Broadbent, MP for Monash, resigned from the Liberal Party on 14 November 2023 and moved to the crossbench to sit as an independent.
- ^ a b c d Stuart Robert, Liberal National MP for Fadden, resigned on 18 May 2023. The resulting by-election was won by Liberal National candidate Cameron Caldwell on 15 July 2023.
- ^ a b c d Alan Tudge, Liberal MP for Aston, resigned on 17 February 2023. The resulting by-election was won by Labor candidate Mary Doyle on 1 April 2023.
- ^ a b Andrew Gee, MP for Calare, resigned from the National Party on 23 December 2022 and began sitting as an independent.
- ^ a b Peta Murphy, Labor MP for Dunkley, died in office on 4 December 2023. The resulting by-election was won by Labor candidate Jodie Belyea on 2 March 2024.
- ^ a b Scott Morrison, Liberal MP for Cook, resigned on 28 February 2024. The resulting by-election was won by Liberal candidate Simon Kennedy on 13 April 2024.
References
- ^ "Labor takes election victory, incoming PM Anthony Albanese wants Australians to 'reach for the stars'". ABC News. 21 May 2022. Retrieved 29 May 2022.