This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1993 to 1996, as elected at the 1993 federal election.[1]
Member | Party | Electorate | State | Term in office |
Tony Abbott[5] | | Liberal | Warringah | NSW | 1994–2019 |
Dick Adams | | Labor | Lyons | Tas | 1993–2013 |
Ken Aldred | | Liberal | Deakin | Vic | 1975–1980, 1983–1996 |
John Anderson | | National | Gwydir | NSW | 1989–2007 |
Neil Andrew | | Liberal | Wakefield | SA | 1983–2004 |
Kevin Andrews | | Liberal | Menzies | Vic | 1991–2022 |
Rod Atkinson | | Liberal | Isaacs | Vic | 1990–1996 |
Peter Baldwin | | Labor | Sydney | NSW | 1983–1998 |
Julian Beale | | Liberal | Bruce | Vic | 1984–1996 |
Kim Beazley | | Labor | Swan | WA | 1980–2007 |
David Beddall | | Labor | Rankin | Qld | 1983–1998 |
Arch Bevis | | Labor | Brisbane | Qld | 1990–2010 |
Gordon Bilney | | Labor | Kingston | SA | 1983–1996 |
Bronwyn Bishop [4] | | Liberal | Mackellar | NSW | 1994–2016 |
Neal Blewett [3] | | Labor | Bonython | SA | 1977–1994 |
John Bradford | | Liberal | McPherson | Qld | 1990–1998 |
Ray Braithwaite | | National | Dawson | Qld | 1975–1996 |
Laurie Brereton | | Labor | Kingsford-Smith | NSW | 1990–2004 |
Bob Brown | | Labor | Charlton | NSW | 1980–1998 |
Alan Cadman | | Liberal | Mitchell | NSW | 1974–2007 |
Eoin Cameron | | Liberal | Stirling | WA | 1993–1998 |
Graeme Campbell | | Labor | Kalgoorlie | WA | 1980–1998 |
Jim Carlton [4] | | Liberal | Mackellar | NSW | 1977–1994 |
Bob Charles | | Liberal | La Trobe | Vic | 1990–2004 |
Bob Chynoweth | | Labor | Dunkley | Vic | 1984–1990, 1993–1996 |
Phil Cleary | | Independent | Wills | Vic | 1992, 1993–1996 |
Peter Cleeland | | Labor | McEwen | Vic | 1984–1990, 1993–1996 |
Michael Cobb | | National | Parkes | NSW | 1984–1998 |
David Connolly | | Liberal | Bradfield | NSW | 1974–1996 |
Peter Costello | | Liberal | Higgins | Vic | 1990–2009 |
Mary Crawford | | Labor | Forde | Qld | 1987–1996 |
Simon Crean | | Labor | Hotham | Vic | 1990–2013 |
Janice Crosio | | Labor | Prospect | NSW | 1990–2004 |
Barry Cunningham | | Labor | McMillan | Vic | 1980–1990, 1993–1996 |
John Dawkins [2] | | Labor | Fremantle | WA | 1974–1975, 1977–1994 |
Maggie Deahm | | Labor | Macquarie | NSW | 1993–1996 |
Don Dobie | | Liberal | Cook | NSW | 1966–1972, 1975–1998 |
Peter Dodd | | Labor | Leichhardt | Qld | 1993–1996 |
Alexander Downer | | Liberal | Mayo | SA | 1984–2008 |
Michael Duffy | | Labor | Holt | Vic | 1980–1996 |
Peter Duncan | | Labor | Makin | SA | 1984–1996 |
Mary Easson | | Labor | Lowe | NSW | 1993–1996 |
Paul Elliott | | Labor | Parramatta | NSW | 1990–1996 |
Martyn Evans [3] | | Labor | Bonython | SA | 1994–2004 |
Richard Evans | | Liberal | Cowan | WA | 1993–1998 |
Wendy Fatin | | Labor | Brand | WA | 1983–1996 |
Laurie Ferguson | | Labor | Reid | NSW | 1990–2016 |
Paul Filing | | Liberal | Moore | WA | 1990–1998 |
Tim Fischer | | National | Farrer | NSW | 1984–2001 |
Eric Fitzgibbon | | Labor | Hunter | NSW | 1984–1996 |
John Forrest | | National | Mallee | Vic | 1993–2013 |
Ross Free | | Labor | Lindsay | NSW | 1980–1996 |
Chris Gallus | | Liberal | Hindmarsh | SA | 1990–2004 |
George Gear | | Labor | Canning | WA | 1983–1996 |
Petro Georgiou [6] | | Liberal | Kooyong | Vic | 1994–2010 |
Garrie Gibson | | Labor | Moreton | Qld | 1990–1996 |
Russ Gorman | | Labor | Greenway | NSW | 1983–1996 |
Ted Grace | | Labor | Fowler | NSW | 1984–1998 |
Alan Griffin | | Labor | Corinella | Vic | 1993–2016 |
Alan Griffiths | | Labor | Maribyrnong | Vic | 1983–1996 |
Steele Hall | | Liberal | Boothby | SA | 1981–1996 |
Bob Halverson | | Liberal | Casey | Vic | 1984–1998 |
Chris Haviland | | Labor | Macarthur | NSW | 1993–1996 |
David Hawker | | Liberal | Wannon | Vic | 1983–2010 |
Marjorie Henzell | | Labor | Capricornia | Qld | 1993–1996 |
John Hewson [8] | | Liberal | Wentworth | NSW | 1987–1995 |
Noel Hicks | | National | Riverina | NSW | 1980–1998 |
Clyde Holding | | Labor | Melbourne Ports | Vic | 1977–1998 |
Colin Hollis | | Labor | Throsby | NSW | 1983–1998 |
Bob Horne | | Labor | Paterson | NSW | 1993–1996, 1998–2001 |
John Howard | | Liberal | Bennelong | NSW | 1974–2007 |
Brian Howe | | Labor | Batman | Vic | 1977–1996 |
Ben Humphreys | | Labor | Griffith | Qld | 1977–1996 |
Harry Jenkins | | Labor | Scullin | Vic | 1986–2013 |
Gary Johns | | Labor | Petrie | Qld | 1987–1996 |
Barry Jones | | Labor | Lalor | Vic | 1977–1998 |
David Jull | | Liberal | Fadden | Qld | 1975–1983, 1984–2007 |
Bob Katter | | National | Kennedy | Qld | 1993–present |
Paul Keating | | Labor | Blaxland | NSW | 1969–1996 |
Ros Kelly [7] | | Labor | Canberra | ACT | 1980–1995 |
David Kemp | | Liberal | Goldstein | Vic | 1990–2004 |
John Kerin [1] | | Labor | Werriwa | NSW | 1972–1975, 1978–1993 |
Duncan Kerr | | Labor | Denison | Tas | 1987–2010 |
Peter Knott | | Labor | Gilmore | NSW | 1993–1996 |
John Langmore | | Labor | Fraser | ACT | 1984–1997 |
Mark Latham [1] | | Labor | Werriwa | NSW | 1994–2005 |
Michael Lavarch | | Labor | Dickson | Qld | 1987–1996 |
Carmen Lawrence [2] | | Labor | Fremantle | WA | 1994–2007 |
Michael Lee | | Labor | Dobell | NSW | 1984–2001 |
Lou Lieberman | | Liberal | Indi | Vic | 1993–2001 |
Ted Lindsay | | Labor | Herbert | Qld | 1983–1996 |
Bruce Lloyd | | National | Murray | Vic | 1971–1996 |
Ted Mack | | Independent | North Sydney | NSW | 1990–1996 |
Michael MacKellar [5] | | Liberal | Warringah | NSW | 1969–1994 |
Stephen Martin | | Labor | Cunningham | NSW | 1984–2002 |
Stewart McArthur | | Liberal | Corangamite | Vic | 1984–2007 |
Peter McGauran | | National | Gippsland | Vic | 1983–2008 |
Jeannette McHugh | | Labor | Grayndler | NSW | 1983–1996 |
Ian McLachlan | | Liberal | Barker | SA | 1990–1998 |
Leo McLeay | | Labor | Watson | NSW | 1979–2004 |
Daryl Melham | | Labor | Banks | NSW | 1990–2013 |
Chris Miles | | Liberal | Braddon | Tas | 1984–1998 |
John Moore | | Liberal | Ryan | Qld | 1975–2001 |
Allan Morris | | Labor | Newcastle | NSW | 1983–1998 |
Peter Morris | | Labor | Shortland | NSW | 1972–1998 |
Judi Moylan | | Liberal | Pearce | WA | 1993–2013 |
Garry Nehl | | National | Cowper | NSW | 1984–2001 |
Neville Newell | | Labor | Richmond | NSW | 1990–1996 |
Paul Neville | | National | Hinkler | Qld | 1993–2013 |
Peter Nugent | | Liberal | Aston | Vic | 1990–2001 |
Gavan O'Connor | | Labor | Corio | Vic | 1993–2007 |
Neil O'Keefe | | Labor | Burke | Vic | 1984–2001 |
Andrew Peacock [6] | | Liberal | Kooyong | Vic | 1966–1994 |
Roger Price | | Labor | Chifley | NSW | 1984–2010 |
Geoff Prosser | | Liberal | Forrest | WA | 1987–2007 |
Gary Punch | | Labor | Barton | NSW | 1983–1996 |
Christopher Pyne | | Liberal | Sturt | SA | 1993–2019 |
Harry Quick | | Labor | Franklin | Tas | 1993–2007 |
Bruce Reid | | Liberal | Bendigo | Vic | 1990–1998 |
Peter Reith | | Liberal | Flinders | Vic | 1982–1983, 1984–2001 |
Allan Rocher | | Liberal | Curtin | WA | 1981–1998 |
Michael Ronaldson | | Liberal | Ballarat | Vic | 1990–2001 |
Philip Ruddock | | Liberal | Berowra | NSW | 1973–2016 |
Rod Sawford | | Labor | Port Adelaide | SA | 1988–2007 |
Con Sciacca | | Labor | Bowman | Qld | 1987–2004 |
Bruce Scott | | National | Maranoa | Qld | 1990–2016 |
Les Scott | | Labor | Oxley | Qld | 1988–1996 |
John Sharp | | National | Hume | NSW | 1984–1998 |
David Simmons | | Labor | Calare | NSW | 1983–1996 |
Ian Sinclair | | National | New England | NSW | 1963–1998 |
Peter Slipper | | Liberal | Fisher | Qld | 1984–1987, 1993–2013 |
Silvia Smith | | Labor | Bass | Tas | 1993–1996 |
Stephen Smith | | Labor | Perth | WA | 1993–2013 |
Brendan Smyth [7] | | Liberal | Canberra | ACT | 1995–1996 |
Jim Snow | | Labor | Eden-Monaro | NSW | 1983–1996 |
Warren Snowdon | | Labor | Northern Territory | NT | 1987–1996, 1998–2022 |
Alex Somlyay | | Liberal | Fairfax | Qld | 1990–2013 |
Peter Staples | | Labor | Jagajaga | Vic | 1983–1996 |
Kathy Sullivan | | Liberal | Moncrieff | Qld | 1984–2001 |
Wayne Swan | | Labor | Lilley | Qld | 1993–1996, 1998–2019 |
Lindsay Tanner | | Labor | Melbourne | Vic | 1993–2010 |
Bill Taylor | | Liberal | Groom | Qld | 1988–1998 |
Andrew Theophanous | | Labor | Calwell | Vic | 1980–2001 |
Andrew Thomson [8] | | Liberal | Wentworth | NSW | 1995–2001 |
Robert Tickner | | Labor | Hughes | NSW | 1984–1996 |
Warren Truss | | National | Wide Bay | Qld | 1990–2016 |
Wilson Tuckey | | Liberal | O'Connor | WA | 1980–2010 |
Mark Vaile | | National | Lyne | NSW | 1993–2008 |
Barry Wakelin | | Liberal | Grey | SA | 1993–2007 |
Frank Walker | | Labor | Robertson | NSW | 1990–1996 |
Daryl Williams | | Liberal | Tangney | WA | 1993–2004 |
Ralph Willis | | Labor | Gellibrand | Vic | 1972–1998 |
Harry Woods | | Labor | Page | NSW | 1990–1996 |
Michael Wooldridge | | Liberal | Chisholm | Vic | 1987–2001 |
Trish Worth | | Liberal | Adelaide | SA | 1993–2004 |
Notes
- 1 Labor member John Kerin resigned in December 1993; Labor candidate Mark Latham won the resulting by-election on 29 January 1994.
- 2 Labor member John Dawkins resigned in February 1994; Labor candidate Carmen Lawrence won the resulting by-election on 12 March 1994.
- 3 Labor member Neal Blewett resigned in February 1994; Labor candidate Martyn Evans won the resulting by-election on 19 March 1994.
- 4 Liberal member Jim Carlton resigned in January 1994; Liberal candidate Bronwyn Bishop won the resulting by-election on 26 March 1994.
- 5 Liberal member Michael MacKellar resigned in February 1994; Liberal candidate Tony Abbott won the resulting by-election on 26 March 1994.
- 6 Liberal member Andrew Peacock resigned in September 1994; Liberal candidate Petro Georgiou won the resulting by-election on 19 November 1994.
- 7 Labor member Ros Kelly resigned in January 1995; Liberal candidate Brendan Smyth won the resulting by-election on 25 March 1995.
- 8 Liberal member John Hewson resigned in February 1995; Liberal candidate Andrew Thomson won the resulting by-election on 8 April 1995.
References
- ^ "Historical information on the Australian Parliament". Parliament of Australia. Retrieved 29 October 2016.