Yoshiko Yonekura
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Women's badminton | ||
Representing Japan | ||
World Championships | ||
1980 Jakarta | Women's doubles | |
World Cup | ||
1979 Tokyo | Women's doubles | |
1980 Kyoto | Women's doubles | |
1980 Kyoto | Women's singles | |
Uber Cup | ||
1978 Auckland | Women's team | |
1981 Tokyo | Women's team | |
Asian Games | ||
1982 New Delhi | Women's team | |
1986 Seoul | Women's team | |
1982 New Delhi | Women's doubles | |
1978 Bangkok | Women's team |
Yoshiko Yonekura (米倉 よし子, Yonekura Yoshiko, later, Yoshiko Tago) is a retired female badminton player of Japan who won Japanese national and international titles in the late 1970s and the 1980s. She is the mother of badminton player Kenichi Tago.
Career
In 1980 she won women's singles at the Danish Open,[1] women's singles and doubles at the Swedish Open, and a bronze medal at the 1980 IBF World Championships in women's doubles with Atsuko Tokuda. She was a member of world champion Japanese Uber Cup (women's international) teams in 1978 and in 1981.[2] She was also the champion at 1979 Badminton World Cup in women's doubles category with partner Emiko Ueno.
Achievements
World Championships
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Atsuko Tokuda | Nora Perry Jane Webster | 12–15, 17–15, 6–15 | Bronze |
World Cup
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Kyoto, Japan | Lene Køppen | 8–11, 5–11 | Bronze |
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1979 | Tokyo, Japan | Emiko Ueno | Verawaty Fadjrin Imelda Wiguna | 15–3, 15–7 | Gold |
1980 | Kyoto, Japan | Atsuko Tokuda | Verawaty Fadjrin Imelda Wiguna | 15–12, 17–14 | Gold |
Asian Games
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | Indraprastha Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, India | Atsuko Tokuda | Kim Yun-ja Yoo Sang-hee | 12–15, 8–15 | Bronze |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) from 1983 to 2006.
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Scandinavian Cup | Atsuko Tokuda | Chen Ruizhen Zheng Jian | 15–12, 15–8 | Winner |
1984 | Denmark Open | Atsuko Tokuda | Kim Yun-ja Yoo Sang-hee | 15–3, 5–15, 13–15 | Runner-up |
1984 | Swedish Open | Atsuko Tokuda | Kim Yun-ja Yoo Sang-hee | 11–15, 15–8, 9–15 | Runner-up |
International tournaments
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Denmark Open | Ivana Lie | 11–8, 12–11 | Winner |
1980 | Swedish Open | Ivana Lie | 10–12, 11–5, 11–8 | Winner |
1980 | English Masters | Lene Køppen | 5–11, 8–11 | Runner-up |
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | Denmark Open | Emiko Ueno | Verawaty Wiharjo Imelda Wiguna | 8–15, 15–8, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1978 | All England Open | Emiko Ueno | Atsuko Tokuda Mikiko Takada | 16–18, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1979 | English Masters | Atsuko Tokuda | Nora Perry Jane Webster | 2–15, 15–8, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1980 | Denmark Open | Atsuko Tokuda | Gillian Gilks Nora Perry | 15–18, 15–9, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1980 | Swedish Open | Atsuko Tokuda | Karen Bridge Barbara Sutton | 15–8, 15–6 | Winner |
1980 | All England Open | Atsuko Tokuda | Gillian Gilks Nora Perry | 15–11, 7–15, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1980 | English Masters | Atsuko Tokuda | Nora Perry Jane Webster | 18–14, 6–15, 15–12 | Winner |
1981 | Denmark Open | Atsuko Tokuda | Jane Webster Nora Perry | 12–15, 15–18 | Runner-up |
1981 | Japan Open | Atsuko Tokuda | Nora Perry Jane Webster | 15–6, 7–15, 15–8 | Winner |
1981 | English Masters | Gillian Gilks | Liu Xia Zhang Ailing | 10–15, 15–3, 6–15 | Runner-up |
1982 | Indonesia Open | Atsuko Tokuda | Gillian Clark Gillian Gilks | 14–17, 17–14, 12–15 | Runner-up |
1982 | Scandinavian Cup | Atsuko Tokuda | Nora Perry Jane Webster | 15–11, 9–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)
This biographical article relating to Japanese badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e