Team classification in the Giro d'Italia
Sport | Road Cycling |
---|---|
Competition | Giro d'Italia |
Awarded for | Fastest team |
Local name | Trofeo Fast Team (in Italian) |
History | |
First award | 1909 |
Editions | 106 (as of 2023) |
First winner | Atala–Dunlop |
Most wins | Legnano (13 times) |
Most recent | Team Bahrain Victorious |
The Team classification in the Giro d'Italia, also known as the Trofeo Fast Team, is a prize that is contested in the Giro d'Italia. It has been awarded since the race's inception. In more recent editions the classification is calculated by adding up the top three riders' times from each team for each stage,[1] and then the team with the lowest total time is the leader of the classification. In case of a tie, the teams are separated by the sum of the places obtained by their three best riders at the finish.[2]
Winners
Team classification
|
|
|
|
|
Team points classification (1993–2017)
|
|
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
Giro d'Italia team classification winners
- 1909–10: Atala–Dunlop
- 1911: Bianchi
- 1912: Atala–Dunlop
- 1913: Maino
- 1914–19: Stucchi–Dunlop
- 1920–21: Bianchi
- 1922–23: Legnano–Pirelli
- 1924: unknown
- 1925–29: Legnano–Pirelli
- 1930: Bianchi
- 1931–33: Legnano–Hutchinson
- 1934: Gloria
- 1935: Fréjus
- 1936: Legnano–Wolsit
- 1937: Fréjus
- 1938: Gloria–Ambrosiana
- 1939: Fréjus
- 1940: Gloria
- 1946: Legnano–Pirelli
- 1947: Welter
- 1948–49: Wilier Triestina
- 1950: Fréjus–Superga
- 1951: Taurea
- 1952: Bianchi–Pirelli
- 1953: Ganna–Ursus
- 1954: Girardengo
- 1955–56: Atala
- 1957: Legnano
- 1958: Carpano
- 1959: Atala–Pirelli–Lygi
- 1960: Ignis
- 1961–62: Faema
- 1963: Carpano
- 1964: Saint-Raphaël–Gitane–Dunlop
- 1965: Salvarani
- 1966: Molteni
- 1967: Kas–Kaskol
- 1968–70: Faema
- 1971–73: Molteni
- 1974: Kas–Kaskol
- 1975–76: Brooklyn
- 1977: Flandria–Velda–Latina Assicurazioni
- 1978: Bianchi–Faema
- 1979: Scic–Bottecchia
- 1980–82: Bianchi–Piaggio
- 1983: Zor–Gemeaz Cusin
- 1984: Renault
- 1985: Alpilatte–Olmo–Cierre
- 1986: Supermercati Brianzoli
- 1987: Panasonic–Isostar
- 1988: Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
- 1989: Fagor–MBK
- 1990: ONCE
- 1991: Carrera Jeans–Tassoni
- 1992: GB–MG Maglificio
- 1993: Lampre–Polti
- 1994: Carrera Jeans–Tassoni
- 1995: Gewiss–Ballan
- 1996: Carrera Jeans–Tassoni
- 1997: Kelme–Costa Blanca
- 1998: Mapei–Bricobi
- 1999: Vitalicio Seguros
- 2000: Mapei–Quick-Step
- 2001: Alessio
- 2002: Alessio
- 2003: Lampre
- 2004: Saeco
- 2005: Liquigas–Bianchi
- 2006: Phonak
- 2007: Saunier Duval–Prodir
- 2008: CSF Group–Navigare
- 2009: Astana
- 2010: Liquigas–Doimo
- 2011: Astana
- 2012: Lampre–ISD
- 2013: Team Sky
- 2014: Ag2r–La Mondiale
- 2015–16: Astana
- 2017: Movistar Team
- 2018: Team Sky
- 2019: Movistar Team
- 2020–21: Ineos Grenadiers
- 2022–23: Team Bahrain Victorious
- 2024: Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale
- Team points classification
- (1993–2017)
- 1993: Ariostea
- 1994: Team Polti–Vaporetto
- 1995: Gewiss–Ballan
- 1996: Panaria–Vinavil
- 1997: Saeco–Estro
- 1998–99: Team Polti
- 2000–01: Fassa Bortolo
- 2002: Alessio
- 2003: Fassa Bortolo
- 2004: Alessio–Bianchi
- 2005: Davitamon–Lotto
- 2006: Phonak
- 2007: Lampre–Fondital
- 2008: Liquigas
- 2009: Team Columbia–High Road
- 2010: Liquigas–Doimo
- 2011: Lampre–ISD
- 2012: Garmin–Barracuda
- 2013: Movistar Team
- 2014: Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
- 2015: Astana
- 2016: Etixx–Quick-Step
- 2017: Quick-Step Floors