Stalin's first government
Government of the Soviet Union
Stalin's first government | |
---|---|
11th government of the Soviet Union | |
Date formed | 7 May 1941 (1941-05-07) |
Date dissolved | 15 March 1946 (1946-03-15) |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Mikhail Kalinin |
Head of government | Joseph Stalin |
Deputy head of government | Vyacheslav Molotov |
No. of ministers | 56 |
Status in legislature | One Party State |
Opposition party | CPSU |
History | |
Election | 1937 Soviet Union legislative election |
Outgoing election | 1946 Soviet Union legislative election |
Predecessor | Molotov IV |
Successor | Stalin II |
Stalin's first government was created on 7 May 1941 and was dissolved on 15 March 1946, with the creation of Stalin's second government. It was the government throughout the Great Patriotic War.
Ministries
The government consisted of:[1]
Some periods in the table below start before 7 May 1941 or end after 15 March 1946 because the minister was in previous or later governments.
This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2019) |
Ministry | Minister | Took office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Chairman of the Council of Peoples' Commissars | Joseph Stalin | 6 May 1941 | 5 March 1953 |
First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Peoples' Commissars | Vyacheslav Molotov | 16 August 1942 | 15 July 1964 |
Deputy Chairman of the Council of Peoples' Commissars | Vyacheslav Molotov | 7 May 1941 | 16 August 1942 |
Anastas Mikoyan | 7 May 1941 | 15 March 1946 | |
Lazar Kaganovich | 7 May 1941 | 15 March 1946 | |
Nikolai Voznesenski | 7 May 1941 | 15 March 1946 | |
Andrey Vyshinsky | 7 May 1941 | 1 January 1944 | |
Rosalia Zemlyachka | 7 May 1941 | 1 January 1943 | |
Aleksei Kosygin | 7 May 1941 | 15 March 1946 | |
Mikhail Pervukhin | 7 May 1941 | 1 January 1944 | |
Lavrentiy Beria | 7 May 1941 | 15 March 1946 | |
Maksim Saburov | 7 May 1941 | 1 January 1943 | |
People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs | Vyacheslav Molotov | 7 May 1941 | 4 March 1949 |
People's Commissar for Agriculture | Ivan Benediktov | 7 May 1941 | 11 December 1943 |
Andrey Andreyevich Andreyev | 11 December 1943 | 26 March 1946 | |
People's Commissar for Armament | Boris Vannikov | 7 May 1941 | 9 June 1941 |
Dmitri Ustinov | 9 June 1941 | 6 March 1953 | |
People's Commissar for Ammunition | Pjotr Goremykin | 7 May 1941 | 16 February 1942 |
Boris Vannikov | 16 February 1942 | 7 January 1946 | |
People's Commissar for Tank Industry | Vyatsheslav Malyshev | 1 September 1941 | 16 October 1945 |
People's Commissar for Mortar Arms | Pjotr Parshin | 20 November 1941 | 17 February 1946 |
People's Commissar for Aviation Industry | Aleksey Shakhurin | 7 May 1941 | 15 March 1946 |
People's Commissar for Building Materials Industry | Leonid Sosnin | 7 May 1941 | 21 December 1944 |
Lazar Kaganovich | 21 December 1944 | 12 March 1947 | |
People's Commissar for Chemical Industry | Mikhail Denisov | 7 May 1941 | 26 February 1942 |
Mikhail Pervukhin | 26 February 1942 | 17 January 1950 | |
People's Commissar for Coal Industry | Vasily Vakhrushev | 12 October 1939 | 19 January 1946 |
People's Commissar for Commerce | Aleksandr Vasilievich Lyubimov | 7 May 1941 | 1 March 1948 |
People's Commissar for Transport | Lazar Kaganovich | 7 May 1941 | 21 December 1944 |
Ivan Kovalev | 21 December 1944 | 15 March 1946 | |
People's Commissar for Construction | Semjon Zakharovich Ginzburg | 7 May 1941 | 19 January 1946 |
People's Commissar for Defence | Semyon Timoshenko | 7 May 1941 | 19 July 1941 |
Joseph Stalin | 19 July 1941 | 3 March 1947 | |
People's Commissar for Electrotechnical Industry | Ivan Kabanov | 7 May 1941 | 19 March 1946 |
People's Commissar for Ferrous Metallurgy | Ivan Tevosian | 17 April 1940 | 29 July 1948 |
People's Commissar for Finance | Arseny Zverev | 19 January 1938 | 16 February 1948 |
People's Commissar for the Fishing Industry | Aleksandr Ishkov | 1 July 1940 | 8 May 1946 |
People's Commissar for Food Industry | Dmitri Pavlov [ru] | 7 May 1941 | 26 April 1951 |
People's Commissar for Foreign Trade | Anastas Mikoyan | 30 November 1938 | 4 March 1949 |
People's Commissar for Health | Georgy Miterev | 8 September 1939 | 17 February 1947 |
People's Commissar for Heavy Machine Building | Aleksandr Yefremov | 17 April 1940 | 6 June 1941 |
Nikolai Kazakov | 6 June 1941 | 6 March 1953 | |
People's Commissar for the Interior | Lavrentiy Beria | 25 November 1938 | 14 January 1946 |
Sergei Kruglov | 14 January 1946 | 13 March 1953 | |
People's Commissar for Justice | Nikolai Ryshkov | 19 January 1939 | 5 February 1948 |
People's Commissar for Light Industry | Sergei Lukin [ru] | 2 January 1939 | 11 June 1947 |
People's Commissar for Machine Building | Pjotr Parshin | 7 May 1941 | 20 November 1941 |
17 February 1946 | 15 March 1946 | ||
People's Commissar for Medium Machine Building | Stepan Akopov | 1 January 1942 | 17 February 1946 |
People's Commissar for Meat and Dairy Industry | Pavel Smirnov | 19 January 1939 | 22 August 1946 |
People's Commissar for Merchant Marine on Rivers | Zosima Shashkov | 7 May 1941 | 19 March 1946 |
People's Commissar for Merchant Marine in Open Sea | Semjon Dukelski | 7 May 1941 | 8 February 1942 |
Pjotr Sirshov | 6 June 1941 | 15 March 1946 | |
People's Commissars for the Navy | Nikolay Kuznetsov | 28 April 1939 | 25 February 1946 |
People's Commissars for Non-Ferrous Metallurgy | Pyotr Lomako | 9 July 1940 | 26 June 1948 |
Committees
Committee | Chairman | Took office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Chairman of the State Control Commission | Maksim Saburov | 7 May 1941 | 8 December 1942 |
Nikolai Voznesensky | 8 December 1942 | 15 March 1946 |
References
- ^ "Governments of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (1964–1991)". elisa.net. Archived from the original on February 24, 2012. Retrieved September 12, 2010.
Government offices | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by Molotov IV | Governments of the Soviet Union 7 May 1941–15 March 1946 | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
and politics
Overviews | |
---|---|
Chronology |
|
- Stalinism
- Neo-Stalinism
- Korenizatsiya
- Socialism in One Country
- Great Break
- Socialist realism
- Stalinist architecture
- Aggravation of class struggle under socialism
- Five-year plans
- Great Construction Projects of Communism
- Engineers of the human soul
- 1936 Soviet Constitution
- New Soviet man
- Stakhanovite
- Transformation of nature
- Backwardness brings on beatings by others
and controversies
- 1906 Bolshevik raid on the Tsarevich Giorgi
- 1907 Tiflis bank robbery
- National delimitation in the Soviet Union
- Georgian Affair
- Decossackization
- Dekulakization
- Wittorf affair
- Great Break
- Demolition of Cathedral of Christ the Saviour
- Soviet famine of 1932–33
- Gulag
- Murder of Sergey Kirov
- Great Purge
- Ideological repression in science
- Suppressed research
- Lysenkoism
- Japhetic theory, Slavists case
- 1937 Soviet Census
- 1941 Red Army purge
- Soviet offensive plans controversy
- Hitler Youth Conspiracy
- Soviet war crimes
- Allegations of antisemitism
- Population transfer (German–Soviet)
- Deportations
- Tax on trees
- 1946–1947 Soviet famine
- Leningrad Affair
- Mingrelian Affair
- Rootless cosmopolitan
- Night of the Murdered Poets
- Doctors' plot
- Censorship of images
- "Anarchism or Socialism?"
- "Marxism and the National Question"
- "Foundations of Leninism"
- "Dizzy with Success"
- "Declaration of the Rights of the Peoples of Russia"
- "Ten Blows" speech
- Alleged 19 August 1939 speech
- Falsifiers of History
- Stalin Note
- The History of the Communist Party
- 1936 Soviet Constitution
- Stalin's poetry
- Dialectical and Historical Materialism
- Order No. 227
- Order No. 270
- "Marxism and Problems of Linguistics"
- Economic Problems of Socialism in the USSR
Criticism and
opposition
opposition
- Iosif Stalin tank
- Iosif Stalin locomotive
- Generalissimus of the Soviet Union
- Stalin statues
- Pantheon, Moscow
- 1956 Georgian demonstrations
- List of awards and honours bestowed upon Joseph Stalin
- Statue of Joseph Stalin, Berlin
- Stalin Monument in Budapest
- Stalin Monument in Prague
- Joseph Stalin Museum, Gori
- Batumi Stalin Museum
- Places named after Stalin
- State Stalin Prize
- Stalin Peace Prize
- Stalin Society
- Stalin Bloc – For the USSR
- Apocalypse: Stalin
- Besarion Jughashvili (father)
- Keke Geladze (mother)
- Kato Svanidze (first wife)
- Yakov Dzhugashvili (son)
- Konstantin Kuzakov (son)
- Artyom Sergeyev (adopted son)
- Nadezhda Alliluyeva (second wife)
- Vasily Stalin (son)
- Svetlana Alliluyeva (daughter)
- Yevgeny Dzhugashvili (grandson)
- Galina Dzhugashvili (granddaughter)
- Joseph Alliluyev (grandson)
- Sergei Alliluyev (second father-in-law)
- Alexander Svanidze (brother-in-law)
- Yuri Zhdanov (son-in-law)
- William Wesley Peters (son-in-law)
- Stalin's house, Gori
- Tiflis Seminary
- Kureika
- Room at Kremlin
- Dachas
- Kuntsevo
- Sochi
- Uspenskoye
- Semyonovskoye
- New Athos
- Kholodnaya Rechka
- Lake Ritsa
- Sukhumi
- Stalin's bunker
- Category