Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
Gold | Keiko Asao | Speed skating | Women's 3000 metres | March 4 |
Gold | Seiko Hashimoto | Speed skating | Women's 1500 metres | March 4 |
Gold | Seiko Hashimoto | Speed skating | Women's 500 metres | March 4 |
Gold | Munehisa Kuroiwa | Speed skating | Men's 10000 metres | March 4 |
Gold | Masahito Shinohara | Speed skating | Men's 5000 metres | March 4 |
Gold | Yukihiro Mitani | Speed skating | Men's 1500 metres | March 4 |
Gold | Akira Kuroiwa | Speed skating | Men's 500 metres | March 4 |
Gold | Naomine Iwaya | Alpine skiing | Men's slalom | March 6 |
Gold | Tetsuya Okabe | Alpine skiing | Men's giant slalom | March 6 |
Gold | Sachie Sato | Alpine skiing | Women's slalom | March 6 |
Gold | Harumi Jin | Alpine skiing | Women's giant slalom | March 6 |
Gold | Kazuko Nakajima | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km classical | March 6 |
Gold | Kazuko Nakajima | Cross-country skiing | Women's 10 km freestyle | March 6 |
Gold | Kazunari Sasaki | Cross-country skiing | Men's 15 km classical | March 6 |
Gold | Taniyuki Yuki | Cross-country skiing | Men's 30 km freestlye | March 6 |
Gold | Hirofumi Sokata Yuji Yamaishi Taniyuki Yuki Hidetsugu Sugawara | Cross-country skiing | Men's 4 × 10 km relay | March 6 |
Gold | Eiko Shishii | Short-track speed skating | Women's 3000 metres | March 6 |
Gold | Mariko Kinoshita | Short-track speed skating | Women's 1500 metres | March 6 |
Gold | Hiromi Takeuchi | Short-track speed skating | Women's 1000 metres | March 6 |
Gold | Eiko Shishii | Short-track speed skating | Women's 500 metres | March 6 |
Gold | Yuichi Akasaka | Short-track speed skating | Men's 3000 metres | March 6 |
Gold | Toshinobu Kawai | Short-track speed skating | Men's 1500 metres | March 6 |
Gold | Yuichi Akasaka | Short-track speed skating | Men's 1000 metres | March 6 |
Gold | Kenichi Sugio | Short-track speed skating | Men's 500 metres | March 6 |
Gold | Koichi Sato | Biathlon | Men's 10 km sprint | March 7 |
Gold | Isao Yamase | Biathlon | Men's 20 km individual | March 7 |
Gold | Koichi Sato Isao Yamase Hirohide Sato Tadashi Nakamura | Biathlon | 4 × 7.5 km relay | March 7 |
Gold | Juri Ozawa | Figure skating | Women's singles | March 8 |
Gold | Makoto Kano | Figure skating | Men's singles | March 8 |
Silver | Natsue Seki | Speed skating | Women's 3000 metres | March 4 |
Silver | Shoko Fusano | Speed skating | Women's 500 metres | March 4 |
Silver | Toshiaki Imamura | Speed skating | Men's 10000 metres | March 4 |
Silver | Munehisa Kuroiwa | Speed skating | Men's 1500 metres | March 4 |
Silver | Makoto Hirose | Speed skating | Men's 1000 metres | March 4 |
Silver | Chiaki Ishioka | Alpine skiing | Men's giant slalom | March 6 |
Silver | Waka Okazaki | Alpine skiing | Women's slalom | March 6 |
Silver | Sachie Sato | Alpine skiing | Women's giant slalom | March 6 |
Silver | Mihoko Shimizume | Cross-country skiing | Women's 5 km classical | March 6 |
Silver | Mihoko Shimizume | Cross-country skiing | Women's 10 km freestyle | March 6 |
Silver | Mayumi Ando Mika Ito Kazuko Nakajima Rumiko Yamamoto | Cross-country skiing | Women's 4 × 5 km relay | March 6 |
Silver | Yuji Yamaishi | Cross-country skiing | Men's 15 km classical | March 6 |
Silver | Kazunari Sasaki | Cross-country skiing | Men's 30 km freestlye | March 6 |
Silver | Hiromi Takeuchi | Short-track speed skating | Women's 1500 metres | March 6 |
Silver | Yumiko Yamada | Short-track speed skating | Women's 500 metres | March 6 |
Silver | Tatsuyoshi Ishihara | Short-track speed skating | Men's 3000 metres | March 6 |
Silver | Tatsuyoshi Ishihara | Short-track speed skating | Men's 1500 metres | March 6 |
Silver | Tatsuyoshi Ishihara | Short-track speed skating | Men's 1000 metres | March 6 |
Silver | Toshinobu Kawai | Short-track speed skating | Men's 500 metres | March 6 |
Silver | Koichi Sato | Biathlon | Men's 20 km individual | March 7 |
Silver | Takeshi Iwamoto Atsuo Kudo Hayato Aoyama Fumihiko Kajikawa Yuji Sugai Kazutoshi Kawamura Hidekatsu Takagi Kunio Takagi Shuji Momoi Sadaki Honma Kenji Tanaka Keiji Takahashi Yoshio Hoshino Toshiyuki Yajima Norio Suzuki Kazumi Unjo Koji Wakasa Toshiyuki Sakai Takayuki Ueno Motoki Ebina Kenichi Suzuki Masaki Hino | Ice hockey | Men's tournaments | March 8 |
Silver | Hiroaki Takita Junko Ito | Figure skating | Ice dancing | March 8 |
Silver | Masako Kato | Figure skating | Women's singles | March 8 |
Bronze | Shoko Fusano | Speed skating | Women's 1000 metres | March 4 |
Bronze | Munehisa Kuroiwa | Speed skating | Men's 5000 metres | March 4 |
Bronze | Akira Kuroiwa | Speed skating | Men's 1000 metres | March 4 |
Bronze | Hiromi Takeuchi | Short-track speed skating | Women's 3000 metres | March 6 |
Bronze | Isao Yamase | Biathlon | Men's 10 km sprint | March 7 |
Bronze | Kenji Takino Kaoru Takino | Figure skating | Ice dancing | March 8 |