Haldia–Anand Vihar Terminal Superfast Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Superfast Express |
First service | 23 April 2013 [1] [2] [3] |
Current operator(s) | Northern Railways |
Route | |
Termini | Anand Vihar Terminal Haldia |
Stops | 10 |
Distance travelled | 1,576 km (979 mi) |
Average journey time | 25 hours 20 mins as 12444 Anand Vihar–Haldia Superfast Express, 31 hours 05 mins as 12443 Haldia–Anand Vihar Superfast Express. |
Service frequency | Once a week. 12444 Anand Vihar–Haldia Superfast Express – Tuesday, 12443 Haldia–Anand Vihar Superfast Express – Thursday. |
Train number(s) | 12444 / 43 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | No |
Observation facilities | LHB coach |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Electrification | Yes |
Operating speed | 110 km/h (68 mph) maximum, 59.85 km/h (37 mph), including halts. |
The 12444 / 43 Anand Vihar–Haldia Superfast Express is a Superfast Express train belonging to Indian Railways – Northern Railway zone that runs between Anand Vihar Terminal and Haldia in India [4].
It operates as train number 12444 from Anand Vihar Terminal to Haldia and as train number 12443 in the reverse direction, serving the states of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
Coaches
The 12444 / 43 Anand Vihar–Haldia Superfast Express has 1 AC 3 tier, 6 Sleeper class, 6 General Unreserved and 2 SLR (Seating cum Luggage Rake) coaches. It does not carry a pantry car [5] [6].
As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
The 12444 Anand Vihar–Haldia Superfast Express covers the distance of 1,576 km (979 mi) in 25 hours 20 mins (62.21 km/h) [7] and in 27 hours 20 mins as 12443 Haldia–Anand Vihar Superfast Express (57.66 km/h) [8].
As the average speed of the train is above 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railways rules, its fare includes a Superfast surcharge.
Routeing
The 12444 / 43 Anand Vihar–Haldia Superfast Express runs from Anand Vihar Terminal via Ghaziabad, Kanpur Central, Allahabad Junction, Mughalsarai Junction, Gaya Junction, Tatanagar Junction, Kharagpur Junction to Haldia [9] [10] [11].
Traction
As the entire route is fully electrified, a Ghaziabad-based WAP-1 [12] or WAP-4 powers the train for its entire journey.
Operation
12444 Anand Vihar–Haldia Superfast Express runs from Anand Vihar Terminal every Tuesday reaching Haldia the next day .i.e. Wednesday [13].
12443 Haldia–Anand Vihar Superfast Express runs from Haldia every Thursday reaching Anand Vihar Terminal the next day .i.e. Friday [14].
References
- http://media2.intoday.in/indiatoday/images/railway-budget.pdf
- https://web.archive.org/web/20141021141029/http://www.nr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&dcd=2677&id=0,4,268
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RbuHArKJypY
- http://zeenews.india.com/news/west-bengal/three-new-trains-flagged-off-in-kolkata_842265.html
- http://www.holidayiq.com/railways/anvt-hlz-s-f-ex-12444-train.html
- http://www.holidayiq.com/railways/hlz-anvt-wkly-s-12443-train.html
External links
- "Welcome to Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "[IRFCA] Welcome to IRFCA.org, the home of IRFCA on the internet". IRFCA. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation