The Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Select Committee (EFRA) is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The remit of the Committee is to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and its associated public bodies.
Membership
On 28 January 2020, Neil Parish was confirmed as the Committee's Chair-elect.[1] Parish resigned as MP on 30 April 2022, following accusations of watching pornography in the House of Commons.[2] Parish's resignation from the House of Commons became effective on 4 May 2022.[3][4]
Geraint Davies served as interim Chair until the election of Robert Goodwill as new committee Chairman. As of 22 January 2024, the members are as follows:[5][6]
Member | Party | Constituency |
| Robert Goodwill MP (Chair) | Conservative | Scarborough and Whitby |
| Steven Bonnar MP | SNP | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill |
| Ian Byrne MP | Labour | Liverpool West Derby |
| Rosie Duffield MP | Labour | Canterbury |
| Barry Gardiner MP | Labour | Brent North |
| Neil Hudson MP | Conservative | Penrith and The Border |
| Sheryll Murray MP | Conservative | South East Cornwall |
| Selaine Saxby MP | Conservative | North Devon |
| Cat Smith MP | Labour | Lancaster and Fleetwood |
| Julian Sturdy MP | Conservative | York Outer |
| Derek Thomas MP | Conservative | St Ives |
Changes 2019-present
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source |
11 May 2020 | | Toby Perkins MP (Labour) | Chesterfield | → | | Ian Byrne MP (Labour) | Liverpool West Derby | Hansard |
8 June 2020 | | Mary Glindon MP (Labour) | North Tyneside | → | | Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) | Brent North | Hansard |
5 January 2022 | | Dave Doogan MP (SNP) | Angus | → | | Kirsty Blackman MP (SNP) | Aberdeen North | Hansard |
4 May 2022 | | Neil Parish MP (Chair, Independent) | Tiverton and Honiton | → | Vacant | Resignation of member from Parliament[7] |
25 May 2022 | Vacant | → | | Robert Goodwill MP (Chair, Conservative) | Scarborough and Whitby | Hansard |
8 November 2022 | | Kirsty Blackman MP (SNP) | Aberdeen North | → | | Steven Bonnar MP (SNP) | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Hansard |
19 June 2023 | | Geraint Davies MP (Independent) | Swansea West | → | | Cat Smith MP (Labour) | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Hansard |
22 January 2024 | | Robbie Moore MP (Conservative) | Keighley | → | | Selaine Saxby MP (Conservative) | North Devon | Hansard |
2017-2019 Parliament
The chair was elected on 12 July 2017, with the members of the committee being announced on 11 September 2017.[8][9]
Member | Party | Constituency |
| Neil Parish MP (Chair) | Conservative | Tiverton and Honiton |
| Alan Brown MP | SNP | Kilmarnock and Loudoun |
| John Grogan MP | Labour | Keighley |
| Paul Flynn MP | Labour | Newport West |
| Dr Caroline Johnson MP | Conservative | Sleaford and North Hykeham |
| Sandy Martin MP | Labour | Ipswich |
| Sheryll Murray MP | Conservative | South East Cornwall |
| David Simpson MP | DUP | Upper Bann |
| Angela Smith MP | Liberal Democrats | Penistone and Stocksbridge |
| Julian Sturdy MP | Conservative | York Outer |
Changes 2017-2019
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source |
4 December 2017 | New seat | → | | Jo Platt MP (Labour and Co-op) | Leigh | Hansard |
11 December 2017 | | Jo Platt MP (Labour and Co-op) | Leigh | → | | Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) | Bristol East | Hansard |
17 February 2019 | | Paul Flynn MP (Labour) | Newport West | → | Vacant | Death of member[10] |
2015-2017 Parliament
The chair was elected on 18 June 2015, with members being announced on 8 July 2015.[11][12]
Member | Party | Constituency |
| Neil Parish MP (Chair) | Conservative | Tiverton and Honiton |
| Sarah Champion MP | Labour | Rotherham |
| Chris Davies MP | Conservative | Brecon and Radnorshire |
| Jim Fitzpatrick MP | Labour | Poplar and Limehouse |
| Harry Harpham MP | Labour | Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough |
| Simon Hart MP | Conservative | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire |
| Dr Paul Monaghan MP | SNP | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross |
| Rebecca Pow MP | Conservative | Taunton Deane |
| Margaret Ritchie MP | SDLP | South Down |
| David Simpson MP | DUP | Upper Bann |
| Rishi Sunak MP | Conservative | Richmond (Yorks) |
Changes 2015-2017
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source |
26 October 2015 | | Sarah Champion MP (Labour) | Rotherham | → | | Angela Smith MP (Labour) | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Hansard |
4 February 2016 | | Harry Harpham MP (Labour) | Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough | → | Vacant | Death of member[13] |
7 March 2016 | Vacant | → | | Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) | Walsall South | Hansard |
31 October 2016 | | Valerie Vaz MP (Labour) | Walsall South | → | | Kerry McCarthy MP (Labour) | Bristol East | Hansard |
2010-2015 Parliament
The chair was elected on 10 June 2010, with members being announced on 12 July 2010.[14][15]
Changes 2010-2015
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source |
2 November 2010 | | Nigel Adams MP (Conservative) | Selby and Ainsty | → | | Richard Drax MP (Conservative) | South Dorset | Hansard |
22 December 2010 | | David Anderson MP (Labour) | Blaydon | → | | Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) | Brent North | Hansard |
27 June 2011 | | Bill Esterson MP (Labour) | Sefton Central | → | | Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour Co-op) | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Hansard |
23 January 2012 | | Tom Blenkinsop MP (Labour) | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | → | | Iain McKenzie MP (Labour) | Inverclyde | Hansard |
| Cathy Jamieson MP (Labour Co-op) | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | | Margaret Ritchie MP (SDLP) | South Down |
5 November 2012 | | Amber Rudd MP (Conservative) | Hastings and Rye | → | | Sheryll Murray MP (Conservative) | South East Cornwall | Hansard |
10 June 2013 | | Thomas Docherty MP (Labour) | Dunfermline and West Fife | → | | Emma Lewell-Buck MP (Labour) | South Shields | Hansard |
4 November 2013 | | Barry Gardiner MP (Labour) | Brent North | → | | Jim Fitzpatrick MP (Labour) | Poplar and Limehouse | Hansard |
| George Eustice MP (Conservative) | Camborne and Redruth | | Mark Spencer MP (Conservative) | Sherwood |
25 November 2013 | | Dan Rogerson MP (Liberal Democrats) | North Cornwall | → | | Roger Williams MP (Liberal Democrats) | Brecon and Radnorshire | Hansard |
Chair election results
25 May 2022[16] |
Candidate | 1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round |
Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % |
| Sir Robert Goodwill | 123 | 25.9 | 134 | 28.5 | 162 | 35.5 | 243 | 57.9 |
| Dr Neil Hudson | 126 | 26.6 | 130 | 27.6 | 164 | 36.0 | 177 | 42.1 |
| Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | 101 | 21.3 | 108 | 22.9 | 130 | 28.5 | Eliminated |
| Anthony Mangnall | 92 | 19.4 | 99 | 21.0 | Eliminated |
| Derek Thomas | 32 | 6.8 | Eliminated |
Not redistributed | | | 3 | | 18 | | 54 | |
Valid votes | 474 | | 471 | | 456 | | 420 | |
28 January 2020[17] |
Candidate | 1st round |
Votes | % |
| Neil Parish | Unopposed |
Not redistributed | | |
Valid votes | | |
17 June 2015[19] |
Candidate | 1st round |
Votes | % |
| Neil Parish | Unopposed |
Not redistributed | | |
Valid votes | | |
9 June 2010[20] |
Candidate | 1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round |
Votes | % | Votes | % | Votes | % |
| Anne McIntosh | 215 | 38.7 | 239 | 44.8 | 266 | 53.2 |
| Stewart Jackson | 168 | 30.2 | 195 | 36.5 | 234 | 46.8 |
| Neil Parish | 87 | 15.6 | 100 | 18.7 | Eliminated |
| James Gray | 86 | 15.5 | Eliminated |
Not redistributed | | | 22 | | 34 | |
Valid votes | 556 | | 534 | | 500 | |
See also
References
- ^ "Neil Parish confirmed as Chair-elect of Committee - Committees - UK Parliament". committees.parliament.uk. Retrieved 11 March 2020.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Neil Parish MP: I'm resigning after porn moment of madness". BBC News. 30 April 2022. Retrieved 30 April 2022.
- ^ Lynch, David (4 May 2022). "Neil Parish formally resigns after admitting watching pornography in the Commons". The Independent. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
- ^ "Committees Volume 722: debated on Tuesday 8 November 2022". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 8 November 2022. Retrieved 2 December 2022.
- ^ "Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee - Membership - Committees - UK Parliament". committees.parliament.uk. Retrieved 20 June 2023.
- ^ "Business Without Debate Volume 744: debated on Monday 22 January 2024". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 22 January 2024. Retrieved 23 January 2024.
That Robbie Moore be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Selaine Saxby be added.
- ^ "Neil Parish resigns as an MP after admitting watching pornography in the Commons". Sky News. 4 May 2022. Retrieved 30 July 2022.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement: Select Committee Chairs". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 627. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 12 July 2017.
- ^ "Business without Debate". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 628. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 11 September 2017.
- ^ Langdon, Julia (18 February 2019). "Paul Flynn obituary". The Guardian. Retrieved 21 February 2019.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 597. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 18 June 2015.
- ^ "Business without Debate". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 598. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 8 July 2015.
- ^ Johnston, Chris (5 February 2016). "Labour MP Harry Harpham dies of cancer aged 61". The Guardian. Retrieved 31 July 2022.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 511. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 10 June 2010.
- ^ "Committees". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 513. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 12 July 2010.
- ^ "Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Chair Election - Result Sheet" (PDF). www.parliament.uk. 2022. Retrieved 25 June 2023.
- ^ "Neil Parish confirmed as Chair-elect of Committee". Parliament.uk. Retrieved 26 June 2023.
- ^ "ELECTION FOR CHAIRS OF SELECT COMMITTEES: RESULT" (PDF). Parliament.uk. 12 July 2017. p. 3. Retrieved 26 June 2023.
- ^ "ELECTION FOR CHAIRS OF SELECT COMMITTEES: RESULT" (PDF). Parliament.uk. 17 June 2015. p. 1. Retrieved 26 June 2023.
- ^ "ELECTION FOR CHAIRS OF SELECT COMMITTEES: RESULTS" (PDF). www.parliament.uk. 9 June 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 October 2010. Retrieved 26 June 2023.
External links
- Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
- Records for this Committee are held at the Parliamentary Archives
Commons | Departmental | |
---|
Topical | |
---|
General | |
---|
Internal | |
---|
Statutory | |
---|
|
---|
Lords | Topical | |
---|
Private | |
---|
Internal | |
---|
Domestic | |
---|
|
---|
Joint | |
---|