29th Dáil
29th Dáil | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||
Overview | |||||||||||||
Legislative body | Dáil Éireann | ||||||||||||
Jurisdiction | Ireland | ||||||||||||
Meeting place | Leinster House | ||||||||||||
Term | 6 June 2002 – 26 April 2007 | ||||||||||||
Election | 2002 general election | ||||||||||||
Government | 26th government of Ireland | ||||||||||||
Members | 166 | ||||||||||||
Ceann Comhairle | Rory O'Hanlon | ||||||||||||
Taoiseach | Bertie Ahern | ||||||||||||
Tánaiste | Michael McDowell — Mary Harney until 13 September 2006 | ||||||||||||
Chief Whip | Tom Kitt — Mary Hanafin until 29 September 2004 | ||||||||||||
Leader of the Opposition | Enda Kenny | ||||||||||||
Sessions | |||||||||||||
|
The 29th Dáil was elected at the 2002 general election on 17 May 2002 and met on 6 June 2002. The members of Dáil Éireann, the house of representatives of the Oireachtas (legislature) of Ireland, are known as TDs. The 29th Dáil was dissolved by President Mary McAleese on 26 April 2007, at the request of the Taoiseach Bertie Ahern. The 29th Dáil lasted 1,786 days, the 3rd longest after the 10th Dáil and the 28th Dáil.
Composition of the 29th Dáil
Party | June 2002 | April 2007 | |
---|---|---|---|
● | Fianna Fáil | 81 | 78 |
Fine Gael | 31 | 32 | |
Labour | 21 | 21 | |
● | Progressive Democrats | 8 | 8 |
Green | 6 | 6 | |
Sinn Féin | 5 | 5 | |
Socialist Party | 1 | 1 | |
Independent | 13 | 14 | |
Ceann Comhairle | 0 | 1 |
Fianna Fáil and the Progressive Democrats, denoted with bullets (●), formed the 26th government of Ireland.
Graphical representation
This is a graphical comparison of party strengths in the 29th Dáil from June 2002. This was not the official seating plan.
Ceann Comhairle
On 6 June 2002, Rory O'Hanlon (FF) was proposed by Bertie Ahern for the position of Ceann Comhairle. O'Hanlon was approved without a vote.[1]
List of TDs
This is a list of the 166 TDs elected to Dáil Éireann in the 2002 general election, sorted by party.[2] The Changes table below records all changes in party affiliation during the 29th Dáil.
Party | Name | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Fianna Fáil (81) | Bertie Ahern | Dublin Central | |
Dermot Ahern | Louth | ||
Michael Ahern | Cork East | ||
Noel Ahern | Dublin North-West | ||
Barry Andrews | Dún Laoghaire | ||
Seán Ardagh | Dublin South-Central | ||
Liam Aylward | Carlow–Kilkenny | ||
Johnny Brady | Meath | ||
Martin Brady | Dublin North-East | ||
Séamus Brennan | Dublin South | ||
John Browne | Wexford | ||
Joe Callanan | Galway East | ||
Ivor Callely | Dublin North-Central | ||
Pat Carey | Dublin North-West | ||
John Carty | Mayo | ||
Donie Cassidy | Westmeath | ||
Michael J. Collins | Limerick West | ||
Mary Coughlan | Donegal South-West | ||
Brian Cowen | Laois–Offaly | ||
John Cregan | Limerick West | ||
Martin Cullen | Waterford | ||
John Curran | Dublin Mid-West | ||
Noel Davern | Tipperary South | ||
Síle de Valera | Clare | ||
Noel Dempsey | Meath | ||
Tony Dempsey | Wexford | ||
John Dennehy | Cork South-Central | ||
Jimmy Devins | Sligo–Leitrim | ||
John Ellis | Sligo–Leitrim | ||
Frank Fahey | Galway West | ||
Michael Finneran | Longford–Roscommon | ||
Dermot Fitzpatrick | Dublin Central | ||
Seán Fleming | Laois–Offaly | ||
Beverley Flynn | Mayo | ||
Pat "the Cope" Gallagher | Donegal South-West | ||
Jim Glennon | Dublin North | ||
Mary Hanafin | Dún Laoghaire | ||
Seán Haughey | Dublin North-Central | ||
Máire Hoctor | Tipperary North | ||
Joe Jacob | Wicklow | ||
Cecilia Keaveney | Donegal North-East | ||
Billy Kelleher | Cork North-Central | ||
Peter Kelly | Longford–Roscommon | ||
Tony Killeen | Clare | ||
Séamus Kirk | Louth | ||
Tom Kitt | Dublin South | ||
Brian Lenihan | Dublin West | ||
Conor Lenihan | Dublin South-West | ||
Micheál Martin | Cork South-Central | ||
Charlie McCreevy | Kildare North | ||
Jim McDaid | Donegal North-East | ||
Tom McEllistrim | Kerry North | ||
John McGuinness | Carlow–Kilkenny | ||
John Moloney | Laois–Offaly | ||
Donal Moynihan | Cork North-West | ||
Michael Moynihan | Cork North-West | ||
Michael Mulcahy | Dublin South-Central | ||
M. J. Nolan | Carlow–Kilkenny | ||
Éamon Ó Cuív | Galway West | ||
Charlie O'Connor | Dublin South-West | ||
Willie O'Dea | Limerick East | ||
John O'Donoghue | Kerry South | ||
Denis O'Donovan | Cork South-West | ||
Seán Ó Fearghaíl | Kildare South | ||
Noel O'Flynn | Cork North-Central | ||
Rory O'Hanlon | Cavan–Monaghan | ||
Batt O'Keeffe | Cork South-Central | ||
Ned O'Keeffe | Cork East | ||
Peter Power | Limerick East | ||
Seán Power | Kildare South | ||
Dick Roche | Wicklow | ||
Eoin Ryan | Dublin South-East | ||
Brendan Smith | Cavan–Monaghan | ||
Michael Smith | Tipperary North | ||
Noel Treacy | Galway East | ||
Dan Wallace | Cork North-Central | ||
Mary Wallace | Meath | ||
Joe Walsh | Cork South-West | ||
Ollie Wilkinson | Waterford | ||
Michael Woods | Dublin North-East | ||
G. V. Wright | Dublin North | ||
Fine Gael (31) | Bernard Allen | Cork North-Central | |
Pat Breen | Clare | ||
John Bruton | Meath | ||
Richard Bruton | Dublin North-Central | ||
Paul Connaughton Snr | Galway East | ||
Simon Coveney | Cork South-Central | ||
Seymour Crawford | Cavan–Monaghan | ||
John Deasy | Waterford | ||
Jimmy Deenihan | Kerry North | ||
Bernard Durkan | Kildare North | ||
Damien English | Meath | ||
Olwyn Enright | Laois–Offaly | ||
Tom Hayes | Tipperary South | ||
Phil Hogan | Carlow–Kilkenny | ||
Paul Kehoe | Wexford | ||
Enda Kenny | Mayo | ||
Pádraic McCormack | Galway West | ||
Dinny McGinley | Donegal South-West | ||
Paul McGrath | Westmeath | ||
Gay Mitchell | Dublin South-Central | ||
Olivia Mitchell | Dublin South | ||
Gerard Murphy | Cork North-West | ||
Dan Neville | Limerick West | ||
Denis Naughten | Longford–Roscommon | ||
Michael Noonan | Limerick East | ||
Fergus O'Dowd | Louth | ||
Jim O'Keeffe | Cork South-West | ||
John Perry | Sligo–Leitrim | ||
Michael Ring | Mayo | ||
David Stanton | Cork East | ||
Billy Timmins | Wicklow | ||
Labour Party (21) | Tommy Broughan | Dublin North-East | |
Joan Burton | Dublin West | ||
Joe Costello | Dublin Central | ||
Breeda Moynihan-Cronin | Kerry South | ||
Eamon Gilmore | Dún Laoghaire | ||
Michael D. Higgins | Galway West | ||
Brendan Howlin | Wexford | ||
Kathleen Lynch | Cork North-Central | ||
Liz McManus | Wicklow | ||
Brian O'Shea | Waterford | ||
Jan O'Sullivan | Limerick East | ||
Séamus Pattison | Carlow–Kilkenny | ||
Willie Penrose | Westmeath | ||
Ruairi Quinn | Dublin South-East | ||
Pat Rabbitte | Dublin South-West | ||
Seán Ryan | Dublin North | ||
Joe Sherlock | Cork East | ||
Róisín Shortall | Dublin North-West | ||
Emmet Stagg | Kildare North | ||
Mary Upton | Dublin South-Central | ||
Jack Wall | Kildare South | ||
Progressive Democrats (8) | Noel Grealish | Galway West | |
Mary Harney | Dublin Mid-West | ||
Michael McDowell | Dublin South-East | ||
Liz O'Donnell | Dublin South | ||
Fiona O'Malley | Dún Laoghaire | ||
Tim O'Malley | Limerick East | ||
Tom Parlon | Laois–Offaly | ||
Mae Sexton | Longford–Roscommon | ||
Green Party (6) | Dan Boyle | Cork South-Central | |
Ciarán Cuffe | Dún Laoghaire | ||
Paul Gogarty | Dublin Mid-West | ||
John Gormley | Dublin South-East | ||
Eamon Ryan | Dublin South | ||
Trevor Sargent | Dublin North | ||
Sinn Féin (5) | Seán Crowe | Dublin South-West | |
Martin Ferris | Kerry North | ||
Arthur Morgan | Louth | ||
Caoimhghín Ó Caoláin | Cavan–Monaghan | ||
Aengus Ó Snodaigh | Dublin South-Central | ||
Socialist Party (1) | Joe Higgins | Dublin West | |
Independent (13) | Niall Blaney | Donegal North-East | |
James Breen | Clare | ||
Paudge Connolly | Cavan–Monaghan | ||
Jerry Cowley | Mayo | ||
Mildred Fox | Wicklow | ||
Tony Gregory | Dublin Central | ||
Marian Harkin | Sligo–Leitrim | ||
Séamus Healy | Tipperary South | ||
Michael Lowry | Tipperary North | ||
Finian McGrath | Dublin North-Central | ||
Paddy McHugh | Galway East | ||
Jackie Healy-Rae | Kerry South | ||
Liam Twomey | Wexford |
Changes
Date | Constituency | Loss | Gain | Note | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 June 2002 | Cavan–Monaghan | Fianna Fáil | Ceann Comhairle | Rory O'Hanlon is elected Ceann Comhairle[1] | ||
27 September 2003 | Limerick West | Fianna Fáil | Independent | Michael J. Collins resigns from Fianna Fáil | ||
5 May 2004 | Mayo | Fianna Fáil | Independent | Beverley Flynn is expelled from Fianna Fáil | ||
22 September 2004 | Wexford | Independent | Fine Gael | Liam Twomey joins Fine Gael | ||
31 October 2004 | Kildare North | Fianna Fáil | Charlie McCreevy resigns his seat on appointment as European Commissioner | |||
31 October 2004 | Meath | Fine Gael | John Bruton resigns his seat on his appointment as EU Ambassador to the United States | |||
11 March 2005 | Meath | Fine Gael | Shane McEntee wins the seat vacated by John Bruton | |||
11 March 2005 | Kildare North | Independent | Catherine Murphy wins the seat vacated by Charlie McCreevy | |||
26 July 2006 | Donegal North-East | Independent Fianna Fáil | Fianna Fáil | Niall Blaney joins Fianna Fáil |
See also
References
- ^ a b "Election of Ceann Comhairle – Dáil Éireann (29th Dáil) – Vol. 553 No. 1". Houses of the Oireachtas. 6 June 2002. Retrieved 11 July 2022.
- ^ "TDs & Senators (29th Dáil)". Houses of the Oireachtas.
Further reading
- Kennedy, Geraldine, ed. (2002). Nealon's Guide to the 29th Dáil and Seanad. Dublin: The Irish Times/Gill & Macmillan. ISBN 0-7171-3288-9.
External links
- Houses of the Oireachtas: Debates: 29th Dáil
- v
- t
- e
- 1923: Dublin South
- National University of Ireland
- 1924: Dublin South
- Dublin County
- Limerick
- Cork East
- Dublin South
- Mayo North
- Cork Borough
- Donegal
- 1925: Carlow–Kilkenny
- Cavan
- Dublin North (2)
- Dublin South
- Leitrim–Sligo (2)
- Mayo North
- Roscommon
- 1926: Dublin County
- Leix–Offaly
- 1927: Dublin County
- Dublin South
- 1927: Carlow–Kilkenny
- 1928: Dublin North
- 1929: Dublin North
- Leitrim–Sligo
- 1930: Longford–Westmeath
- Dublin County
- 1931: Kildare
- 1933: Dublin University
- 1935: Dublin County
- Galway
- 1936: Galway
- Wexford
- 1939: Dublin South
- 1940: Galway West
- 1944: Kerry South
- 1945: Clare
- Dublin North-West
- Kerry South
- Mayo South
- Wexford
- 1946: Cork Borough
- 1947: Dublin County
- Tipperary
- Waterford
- 1948: Donegal East
- 1949: Cork West
- Donegal West
- 1952: Limerick East
- Mayo North
- Waterford
- Dublin North-West
- 1953: Cork East
- Wicklow
- Galway South
- 1954: Cork Borough
- Louth
- 1955: Limerick West
- 1956: Kerry North
- Dublin North-East
- Leix–Offaly
- Cork Borough
- Carlow–Kilkenny
- Dublin South-West
- 1957: Dublin North-Central
- 1958: Galway South
- Dublin South-Central
- 1959: Clare
- Dublin South-West
- Meath
- 1960: Carlow–Kilkenny
- 1961: Sligo–Leitrim
- 1963: Dublin North-East
- 1964: Cork Borough
- Kildare
- Roscommon
- Galway East
- 1965: Cork Mid
- 1966: Kerry South
- Waterford
- 1967: Cork Borough
- Limerick West
- 1968:: Clare
- Wicklow
- Limerick East
- 1970: Dublin South-West
- Kildare
- Longford–Westmeath
- Donegal–Leitrim
- Dublin County South
- 1972: Cork Mid
- 1973: Monaghan
- 1974: Cork North-East
- 1975: Galway North-East
- Galway West
- Mayo West
- 1976: Donegal North-East
- Dublin South-West
- 1979: Cork City
- Cork North-East
- 1980: Donegal
- 1982: Dublin West
- Galway East
- 1983: Donegal South-West
- Dublin Central
- 1984: Laois–Offaly
- 1998: Limerick East
- Dublin North
- October: Cork South-Central
- 1999: Dublin South-Central
- 2000: Tipperary South
- 2001: Tipperary South
- 2005: Kildare North
- Meath
- 2009: Dublin South
- Dublin Central
- 2010: Donegal South-West
- 2011: Dublin West
- 2013: Meath East
- 2014: Dublin West
- Longford–Westmeath
- Dublin South-West
- Roscommon–South Leitrim
- 2015: Carlow–Kilkenny
- 2021: Dublin Bay South