20th Independent Spirit Awards
The 20th Independent Spirit Awards, honoring the best in independent filmmaking for 2004, were announced on February 26, 2005. It was hosted by Samuel L. Jackson.[1][2][3][4]
Nominees and winners
Special awards
John Cassavetes Award
- Down to the Bone
- On the Outs
- Robbing Peter
- Unknown Soldier
Truer Than Fiction Award
- Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed
- Control Room
- Farmingville
Producers Award
Gina Kwon – The Good Girl, Me and You and Everyone We Know and The Motel
- Danielle Renfrew – November and Groove
- Sean Covel and Chris Wyatt – Napoleon Dynamite and Think Tank
Someone to Watch Award
Jem Cohen – Chain
- Bryan Poyser – Dear Pillow
- Jennifer Reeves – The Time We Killed
Special Distinction Award
- The ensemble cast of Mean Creek: Rory Culkin, Ryan Kelley, Scott Mechlowicz, Trevor Morgan, Josh Peck and Carly Schroeder
Films with multiple nominations and awards
Films with multiple nominations
Nominations | Film |
---|---|
6 | Sideways |
5 | Maria Full of Grace |
4 | Brother to Brother |
Kinsey | |
Primer | |
Robbing Peter | |
3 | Badasssss! |
The Motorcycle Diaries | |
Napoleon Dynamite | |
The Woodsman | |
2 | Cavedweller |
The Door in the Floor | |
Down to the Bone | |
Garden State | |
On the Outs | |
Redemption | |
Saints and Soldiers | |
Woman Thou Art Loosed |
Films with multiple wins
Awards | Film |
---|---|
6 | Sideways |
3 | Maria Full of Grace |
Mean Creek | |
The Motorcycle Diaries |
References
- ^ "Independent bids for Spirit Awards". Los Angeles Times. 2004-12-01. Retrieved 2012-08-21.
- ^ ""Sideways" and "Maria Full of Grace" Lead Spirit Award Nominations". indieWire. 2004-12-01. Retrieved 2012-08-21.
- ^ "Spirit Awards Toasts 'Sideways' With Sweep of Six Major Categories". Los Angeles Times. 2005-02-27. Retrieved 2012-08-21.
- ^ "Sideways Wins Six at Independent Spirit Awards". IndieWire. 2005-02-28. Retrieved 2012-08-21.
External links
- 2004 Spirit Awards at IMDb
- Partial broadcast on official YouTube channel
- v
- t
- e
- Best Film
- Best Director
- Best Lead Performance
- Best Supporting Performance
- Best Breakthrough Performance
- Best Cinematography
- Best Editing
- Best Documentary Feature
- Best First Feature
- Best International Film
- Best Screenplay
- Best First Screenplay
- Best New Scripted Series
- Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series
- Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series
- John Cassavetes Award
- Robert Altman Award