2024–25 in English football
145th competitive association football season in England
Season | 2024–25 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
The 2024–25 season will be the 145th competitive association football season in England.
National teams
England men's national football team
Results and fixtures
Friendlies
2024–25 Nations League
Group B2
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to League A | — | 10 Sep | 17 Nov | 10 Oct | |
2 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for promotion play-offs | 13 Oct | — | 10 Oct | 17 Nov | |
3 | Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for relegation play-offs | 7 Sep | 14 Nov | — | 10 Sep | |
4 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to League C | 14 Nov | 7 Sep | 13 Oct | — |
First match(es) will be played: 7 September 2024. Source: UEFA
Republic of Ireland v England
7 September 2024 (2024-09-07) | Republic of Ireland | v | England | |
17:00 |
England v Republic of Ireland
17 November 2024 (2024-11-17) | England | v | Republic of Ireland | |
17:00 |
England women's national football team
Results and fixtures
Friendlies
UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying
UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying League A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 4 Jun | 12 Jul | 1–0 | |
2 | England | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | 31 May | — | 1–1 | 12 Jul | ||
3 | Sweden | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) | 0–1 | 16 Jul | — | 4 Jun | |
4 | Republic of Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) and relegation to League B | 16 Jul | 0–2 | 31 May | — |
Updated to match(es) played on 9 April 2024. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
England v Republic of Ireland
12 July 2024 | England | v | Republic of Ireland | Norwich, England |
Report | Stadium: Carrow Road |
Sweden v England
16 July 2024 | Sweden | v | England | Gothenburg, Sweden |
Report | Stadium: Gamla Ullevi |
UEFA competitions
UEFA Champions League
League stage
UEFA Europa League
League stage
UEFA Conference League
Play-off round
UEFA Women's Champions League
Qualifying rounds
Round 1
Round 2
Group stage
League competitions (Men's)
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
Premier League | ||
Championship | ||
League One | ||
League Two | ||
National League |
Premier League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Champions League league phase |
2 | Aston Villa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Bournemouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Brentford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Europa League league phase |
6 | Chelsea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Crystal Palace | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Everton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Fulham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Ipswich Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Leicester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Liverpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Manchester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Manchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Newcastle United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Nottingham Forest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | West Ham United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to EFL Championship |
19 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Leeds United or Southampton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 17 August 2024. Source: Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) If the champions, relegated teams or qualified teams for UEFA competitions cannot be determined by rules 1 to 3, rules 4.1 to 4.3 are applied – 4.1) Points gained in head-to-head record between such teams; 4.2) Away goals scored in head-to-head record between such teams; 4.3) Play-offs[1]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) If the champions, relegated teams or qualified teams for UEFA competitions cannot be determined by rules 1 to 3, rules 4.1 to 4.3 are applied – 4.1) Points gained in head-to-head record between such teams; 4.2) Away goals scored in head-to-head record between such teams; 4.3) Play-offs[1]
Championship
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Blackburn Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the Premier League |
2 | Bristol City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Burnley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Championship play-offs |
4 | Cardiff City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Derby County | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Hull City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Luton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Middlesbrough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Norwich City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Oxford United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Plymouth Argyle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Portsmouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Preston North End | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Sheffield Wednesday | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Stoke City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Sunderland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Swansea City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Watford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | West Bromwich Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to EFL League One |
23 | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | Sheffield United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2[a] |
First match(es) will be played: 10 August 2024. Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) Number of 12-point sending off offences; 9) Play-off (only if needed to determine promotion/relegation)[3]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) Number of 12-point sending off offences; 9) Play-off (only if needed to determine promotion/relegation)[3]
Notes:
League One
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to EFL Championship |
2 | Birmingham City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Blackpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for League One play-offs |
4 | Bolton Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Bristol Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Burton Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Cambridge United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Crawley Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Exeter City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Huddersfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Leyton Orient | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Lincoln City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Mansfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Northampton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Reading | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Rotherham United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Shrewsbury Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Stevenage | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Stockport County | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to EFL League Two |
22 | Wigan Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Wrexham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | Wycombe Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 10 August 2024. Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[4]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[4]
League Two
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Accrington Stanley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to EFL League One |
2 | AFC Wimbledon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Barrow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Bradford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for League Two play-offs |
5 | Bromley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Carlisle United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Cheltenham Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Chesterfield | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Colchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Doncaster Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Fleetwood Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Gillingham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Grimsby Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Harrogate Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Milton Keynes Dons | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Morecambe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Newport County | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Notts County | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Port Vale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Salford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
22 | Swindon Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Tranmere Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to National League |
24 | Walsall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 10 August 2024. Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[5]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[5]
National League
National League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Fylde | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to EFL League Two |
2 | Aldershot Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League play-off semi-finals |
3 | Altrincham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Barnet | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Boston United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Braintree Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Dagenham & Redbridge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Eastleigh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Ebbsfleet United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | FC Halifax Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Forest Green Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Gateshead | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Hartlepool United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Maidenhead United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Oldham Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Rochdale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Solihull Moors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Southend United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Sutton United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Tamworth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Wealdstone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to National League North/National League South |
22 | Woking | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Yeovil Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | York City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
North
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfreton Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to National League |
2 | Brackley Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League North play-off semi-finals |
3 | Buxton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Chester | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League North play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Chorley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Curzon Ashton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Darlington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Farsley Celtic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Hereford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Kidderminster Harriers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | King's Lynn Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Leamington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Marine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Needham Market | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Oxford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Peterborough Sports | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Radcliffe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Rushall Olympic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Scarborough Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Scunthorpe United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | South Shields | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to the Northern Premier League/Southern Football League |
22 | Southport | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Spennymoor Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | Warrington Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
South
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aveley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to National League |
2 | Bath City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League South play-off semi-finals |
3 | Boreham Wood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Chelmsford City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the National League South play-off quarter-finals |
5 | Chesham United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Chippenham Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Dorking Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Eastbourne Borough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Enfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Farnborough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Hornchurch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Maidstone United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Salisbury | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Slough Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | St Albans City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Tonbridge Angels | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Torquay United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Truro City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | Welling United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to the Isthmian League/Southern Football League |
22 | Weston-super-Mare | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
23 | Weymouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
24 | Worthing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results
Cup competitions (Men's)
Community Shield
v | ||
---|---|---|
League competitions (Women's)
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
Super League |
| |
Championship | ||
Premier Division |
Women's Super League
2024–25 Women's Super League
Women's Championship
FA Women's National League
Cup competitions (Women's)
Community Shield
v | ||
---|---|---|
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of departure | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swindon Town | Gavin Gunning | End of interim spell | 27 April 2024 | Pre-season | TBA | TBD |
Gillingham | Stephen Clemence[6] | Sacked | 29 April 2024 | Mark Bonner[7] | 7 May 2024 | |
Morecambe | Ged Brannan[8] | Signed by Accrington Stanley as assistant head coach | 30 April 2024 | TBA | TBD | |
Plymouth Argyle | Neil Dewsnip | End of interim spell | 4 May 2024 | |||
Sunderland | Mike Dodds | TBA | TBD | |||
Barnsley | Martin Devaney | 7 May 2024 | ||||
Hull City | Liam Rosenior[9] | Sacked | ||||
Huddersfield Town | André Breitenreiter | Mutual consent | 10 May 2024 | Michael Duff[10] | 13 May 2024 | |
Norwich City | David Wagner[11] | Sacked | 17 May 2024 | |||
Liverpool | Jürgen Klopp[12] | Resigned | 19 May 2024 | Arne Slot[13] | 1 June 2024 | |
West Ham United | David Moyes | End of contract | TBD | TBD | ||
Brighton & Hove Albion | Roberto De Zerbi | Mutual consent | TBD | TBD |
Retirements
- 1 June 2024: Joe Hart, 37, former England, Shrewsbury Town, Manchester City, Tranmere Rovers, Blackpool, Birmingham City, West Ham United and Burnley goalkeeper.
References
- ^ Premier League Handbook: Season 2023/24 (PDF). 29 August 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 September 2023. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
- ^ "EFL Statement: Sheffield United Football Club". English Football League. 11 April 2024. Retrieved 27 April 2024.
- ^ "EFL Regulations Section 3 – The League; subsection 9 – Method of Determining League Positions". EFL. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
- ^ "EFL Regulations Section 3 – The League; subsection 9 – Method of Determining League Positions". EFL. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
- ^ "EFL Regulations Section 3 – The League; subsection 9 – Method of Determining League Positions". EFL. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
- ^ "Gills part company with Stephen Clemence". Gillingham Football Club. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 29 April 2024.
- ^ "Gillingham Football Club appoints new First-Team Manager". www.gillinghamfootballclub.com. 7 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Brannan departs the Shrimps". Morecambe FC. 30 April 2024. Retrieved 3 May 2024.
- ^ "Club Statement: Hull City And Liam Rosenior Part Ways". www.wearehullcity.co.uk. 7 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "MICHAEL DUFF APPOINTED HEAD COACH". www.htafc.com. Retrieved 2024-05-13.
- ^ "David Wagner departs Norwich City". Norwich City F.C. 17 May 2024.
- ^ Sanghera, Mandeep; Abraham, Timothy (26 January 2024). "Jurgen Klopp to step down as Liverpool manager at end of season". BBC Sport. Retrieved 26 January 2024.
- ^ "Arne Slot to become Liverpool FC's new head coach - Liverpool FC". www.liverpoolfc.com. 2024-05-20. Retrieved 2024-05-20.