2021 European Athletics U20 Championships
International athletics championship event
2021 European Athletics U20 Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 15–18 July |
Host city | Tallinn, Estonia |
Venue | Kadriorg Stadium |
Level | Under 20 |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 1230 athletes from 46 nations |
The 2021 European Athletics U20 Championships were the 26th edition of the biennial European U20 athletics championships. They were held in Tallinn, Estonia from 15 July to 18 July.[1] The 2021 European Athletics U23 Championships had been held in the same venue one week earlier, after Bergen renounced.
Medal summary
Men
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Toby Makoyawo [es] Great Britain | 10.25 =EU20L | Jeff Erius France | 10.27 EU18L | Matteo Melluzzo [it] Italy | 10.31 |
200 metres | Derek Kinlock [es] Great Britain | 20.72 PB | Eduard Kubelík [es] Czech Republic | 20.82 NU20R | Federico Guglielmi [es] Italy | 20.98 PB |
400 metres | Edward Faulds [es] Great Britain | 45.72 EU20L | Lorenzo Benati Italy | 46.27 PB | Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen Norway | 46.70 PB |
800 metres | Krzysztof Różnicki [pl] Poland | 1:47.44 | Kacper Lewalski [pl] Poland | 1:48.50 | Yanis Meziane France | 1:48.56 |
1500 metres | Cian McPhillips Ireland | 3:46.55 | Rick van Riel [es] Netherlands | 3:46.69 | Henry McLuckie Great Britain | 3:47.15 |
3000 metres | Nick Griggs Ireland | 8:17.18 | Yassin Mohumed [es] Germany | 8:18.36 | Alex Melloy Great Britain | 8:18.49 |
5000 metres | Joel Ibler Lillesø [de] Denmark | 14:32.93 | David Cantero [es] Spain | 14:33.55 | Bastian Mrochen [es] Germany | 14:34.04 |
110 metres hurdles (100 cm) | Sasha Zhoya France | 13.05 CR | Matthew Sophia [es] Netherlands | 13.26 | Lorenzo Simonelli Italy | 13.34 PB |
400 metres hurdles | Berke Akçam Turkey | 50.70 | Oskar Edlund Sweden | 51.15 | Dominik Škorjanc [es] Croatia | 51.78 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Pol Oriach [es] Spain | 8:41.36 EU20L | Axel Vang Christensen Denmark | 8:42.75 EU18L | Cesare Caiani [es] Italy | 8:50.16 PB |
4×100 metres relay | Great Britain Joseph Harding [es] Jeriel Quainoo [es] Toby Makoyawo [es] Ethan Wiltshire [es] | 39.74 | Netherlands Matthew Sophia [es] Nsikak Ekpo [es] Keitharo Oosterwolde [es] Xavi Mo-Ajok [es] | 40.07 | Italy Angelo Ulisse Filippo Cappelletti Federico Guglielmi [es] Matteo Melluzzo [it] | 40.18 |
4×400 metres relay | Great Britain Brodie Young Samuel Reardon Charlie Carvell Edward Faulds Reuben Henry-Daire* Daniel Joyce* | 3:05.25 WU20L | Italy Stefano Grendene [es] Tommaso Boninti [es] Francesco Pernici Lorenzo Benati Neil Antonel* | 3:07.13 SB | Germany Jan-Lukas Schröder [es] Max Tank Malik Skupin-Alfa [es] Okai Charles Friedrich Rumpf* | 3:08.09 SB |
10,000 m walk | Paul McGrath [es] Spain | 42:32.19 PB | Mert Kahraman Turkey | 42:37.83 PB | Dmitriy Gramachkov [es] Authorised Neutral Athletes | 42:39.25 PB |
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Jonathan Kapitolnik Israel | 2.25 EU20L | Mateusz Kołodziejski [pl] Poland | 2.23 PB | Sam Brereton [es] Great Britain | 2.17 PB |
Pole vault | Anthony Ammirati France | 5.64 | Matvei Volkov Belarus | 5.44 | Oleksandr Onufriyev [uk] Ukraine | 5.44 PB |
Long jump | Oliver Koletzko [es] Germany | 7.98 WU20L | Bryan Mucret [es] France | 7.93 PB | Erwan Konaté France | 7.91 PB |
Triple jump | Gabriel Wallmark Sweden | 16.39 WU20L | Dimitar Tashev [de] Bulgaria | 16.18 PB | Viktor Morozov [de] Estonia | 16.14 |
Shot put (6 kg) | Muhamet Ramadani [it] Kosovo | 19.92 NU20R | Ilya Misouski [es] Belarus | 19.49 | Claudio Stoessel [es] Germany | 19.43 PB |
Discus throw (1.75 kg) | Mykolas Alekna Lithuania | 68.00 | Magnus Zimmermann [es] Germany | 61.55 | Uladzislau Puchko [es] Belarus | 61.06 |
Hammer throw (6 kg) | Dawid Piłat [pl] Poland | 79.59 NU20R | Merlin Hummel [es] Germany | 79.32 | Jean-Baptiste Bruxelle [fr] France | 77.90 |
Javelin throw | Artur Felfner Ukraine | 78.41 WU20L | Onni Ruokangas [es] Finland | 73.06 PB | Lenny Brisseault [pl] France | 72.62 |
Combined
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decathlon (junior) | Jente Hauttekeete Belgium | 8150 pts WU20L | Sander Skotheim Norway | 8012 pts PB | Téo Bastien [es] France | 7722 pts PB |
Women
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Rhasidat Adeleke Ireland | 11.34 | Ivana Ilić [de] Serbia | 11.42 | Joy Eze Great Britain | 11.44 EU18L |
200 metres | Rhasidat Adeleke Ireland | 22.90 NR, EU20L | Minke Bisschops Netherlands | 23.55 | Success Eduan Great Britain | 23.62 PB |
400 metres | Kornelia Lesiewicz Poland | 52.46 | Yemi Mary John Great Britain | 53.06 PB | Veronika Arkhipova Authorised Neutral Athletes | 53.41 |
800 metres | Audrey Werro Switzerland | 2:03.12 | Svitlana Zhulzhyk Ukraine | 2:04.02 PB | Valentina Rosamilia Switzerland | 2:04.08 |
1500 metres | Ingeborg Østgård Norway | 4:19.75 | Marina Martinez Spain | 4:20.35 | Mireya Arnedillo Spain | 4:21.29 |
3000 metres | Ilona Mononen Finland | 9:15.66 PB | Sofia Thøgersen Denmark | 9:16.43 EU18L | Ina Halle Haugen Norway | 9:16.47 |
5000 metres | Carla Domínguez Spain | 16:16.57 | Agate Caune Latvia | 16:17.56 EU18L | Emma Heckel Germany | 16:20.18 |
100 metres hurdles | Ditaji Kambundji Switzerland | 13.03 | Weronika Barcz Poland | 13.42 PB | Marika Majewska Poland | 13.46 |
400 metres hurdles | Andrea Rooth Norway | 57.16 EU20L | Moa Granat Sweden | 57.94 | Martha K.D. Rasmussen Denmark | 58.30 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Olivia Gürth Germany | 9:59.15 PB | Gréta Varga Hungary | 9:59.17 | Sevval Özdoğan Turkey | 10:07.84 PB |
4×100 metres relay | Alyson Bell Eve Wright Joy Eze Success Eduan Great Britain | 44.62 SB | Cheyenne Kuhn Sina Kammerschmitt Antonia Dellert Holly Okuku Germany | 44.68 | Dorota Puzio Monika Romaszko Marta Zimna Magdalena Niemczyk Poland | 44.79 |
4×400 metres relay | Lena Leege Lara-Noelle Steinbrecher Anna Hense Maja Schorr Germany | 3:35.38 WU20L | Carmen Avilés Berta Segura Sofia Cosculluela Lucia Pinacchio Spain | 3:36.10 NU23R | Alessandra Iezzi Federica Pansini Angelica Ghergo Alexandra Almici Italy | 3:36.31 SB |
10,000 m walk | Yuliya Khalilova Authorised Neutral Athletes | 46:14.21 EU20L | Eliška Martínková Czech Republic | 46:23.74 PB | Maële Biré-Heslouis France | 46:32.94 PB |
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Britt Weerman Netherlands | 1.88 =NU23R | Natalya Spiridonova Authorised Neutral Athletes | 1.86 SB | Elisabeth Pihela Estonia | 1.86 =PB |
Pole vault | Sarah Franziska Vogel Germany | 4.30 PB | Emma Brentel France | 4.20 | Lisa Gruber Austria | 4.15 =NU20R |
Long jump | Maja Åskag Sweden | 6.80 | Tessy Ebosele Spain | 6.63 PB | Mikaelle Assani Germany | 6.62 |
Triple jump | Maja Åskag Sweden | 14.05 EU20L | Valeriya Volovlikova Authorised Neutral Athletes | 13.65 PB | Darja Sopova Latvia | 13.62 NU20R |
Shot put | Pınar Akyol Turkey | 16.80 | Alida van Daalen Netherlands | 16.56 | Nina Chioma Ndubuisi Germany | 15.71 WU18L |
Discus throw | Violetta Ignatyeva Authorised Neutral Athletes | 58.65 | Alida van Daalen Netherlands | 55.63 | Alina Nikitsenka Belarus | 55.04 |
Hammer throw | Silja Kosonen Finland | 71.06 CR | Rose Loga France | 67.70 | Maryola Bukel Belarus | 63.25 |
Javelin throw | Elina Tzengko Greece | 61.18 | Adriana Vilagoš Serbia | 60.44 | Anni-Linnea Alanen Finland | 54.80 |
Combined
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heptathlon | Saga Vanninen Finland | 6271 pts WU20L | Sofie Dokter Netherlands | 5878 pts PB | Marie Dehning Germany | 5778 pts PB |
Medal table
Source:[2]
* Host nation (Estonia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 12 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 4 | 7 | 15 |
3 | Ireland (IRL) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Spain (ESP) | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
6 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Finland (FIN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
8 | France (FRA) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
– | Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)[1] | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
9 | Norway (NOR) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Turkey (TUR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 7 | 0 | 8 |
13 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
14 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
15 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Greece (GRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Israel (ISR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Kosovo (KOS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Lithuania (LTU) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
21 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
22 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
24 | Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
25 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
27 | Estonia (EST)* | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
28 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (29 entries) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
^[1] Not included in the official medal table.[3]
Placing table
Results:[4][5] After 44 events.
|
|
Participation
1,230 athletes (624 men and 606 women) from 46 nations are expected to participate in these championships.
- Andorra (2)
- Armenia (3)
- Austria (19)
- Authorised Neutral Athletes (24)
- Belarus (31)
- Belgium (23)
- Bulgaria (7)
- Croatia (13)
- Cyprus (8)
- Czech Republic (53)
- Denmark (13)
- Estonia (39)
- Finland (45)
- France (59)
- Georgia (1)
- Germany (95)
- Gibraltar (1)
- Great Britain (67)
- Greece (39)
- Hungary (41)
- Iceland (3)
- Ireland (33)
- Israel (17)
- Italy (87)
- Kosovo (1)
- Latvia (23)
- Liechtenstein (1)
- Lithuania (12)
- Luxembourg (1)
- Malta (3)
- Moldova (2)
- Monaco (1)
- Netherlands (25)
- Norway (41)
- Poland (62)
- Portugal (18)
- Romania (17)
- San Marino (1)
- Serbia (12)
- Slovakia (20)
- Slovenia (20)
- Spain (70)
- Sweden (50)
- Switzerland (41)
- Turkey (46)
- Ukraine (40)
See also
References
- ^ "Borås to host the 2019 European Athletics U20 Championships". European Athletics. 24 July 2018.
- ^ "Medal Standings".
- ^ Medal Standings
- ^ "Reports - Athletics". Archived from the original on 2021-07-15. Retrieved 2021-07-15.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-07-18. Retrieved 2021-07-18.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
External links
- Official EAA site
- Official website
- Entries
- Statistics handbook Archived 2021-10-06 at the Wayback Machine
- Results book Archived 2021-08-18 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
European Athletics Association championships
- Outdoor records
- European Cups
- Medalists
- outdoor men
- outdoor women
- indoor men
- indoor women