2020–21 in Spanish football
Season | 2020–21 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
La Liga | Atlético Madrid | |||
Segunda División | Espanyol | |||
Segunda División B | Real Sociedad B Amorebieta Ibiza Burgos | |||
Copa del Rey | Barcelona | |||
Supercopa | Athletic Bilbao | |||
Women's football | ||||
Primera División | Barcelona | |||
Copa de la Reina | Barcelona | |||
Supercopa | Atlético Madrid | |||
|
The 2020–21 season was the 119th season of competitive association football in Spain.
National teams
Spain national football team
Friendlies
Portugal v Spain
7 October 2020 | Portugal | 0–0 | Spain | Lisbon, Portugal |
19:45 | Report | Stadium: Estádio José Alvalade Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Paolo Valeri (Italy) |
Netherlands v Spain
11 November 2020 | Netherlands | 1–1 | Spain | Amsterdam, Netherlands |
20:45 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Johan Cruyff Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Davide Massa (Italy) |
Spain v Portugal
4 June 2021 | Spain | 0–0 | Portugal | Madrid, Spain |
19:30 | Report | Stadium: Wanda Metropolitano Attendance: 14,743 Referee: Craig Pawson (England) |
Spain v Lithuania
8 June 2021 (2021-06-08) | Spain | 4–0 | Lithuania | Leganés, Spain |
19:45 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Municipal de Butarque Referee: Willy Delajod (France) |
UEFA Nations League
Group 4
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 11 | Qualification for Nations League Finals | — | 6–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Germany | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 9 | 1–1 | — | 3–3 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Switzerland | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6[a] | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 3–0[b] | ||
4 | Ukraine (R) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 6[a] | Relegation to League B | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
(R) Relegated
Notes:
(R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points (3). Head-to-head goal difference: Switzerland +2, Ukraine −2.
- ^ The Switzerland v Ukraine match was awarded as a 3–0 win to Switzerland after being cancelled as Ukraine were placed in quarantine prior to the match due to positive SARS-CoV-2 tests in the team.
Germany v Spain
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03) | Germany | 1–1 | Spain | Stuttgart, Germany |
20:45 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Arena Attendance: 0[note 1] Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy) |
Spain v Ukraine
6 September 2020 (2020-09-06) | Spain | 4–0 | Ukraine | Madrid, Spain |
20:45 | Report | Stadium: Alfredo di Stéfano Attendance: 0[note 1] Referee: Benoît Bastien (France) |
Spain v Switzerland
10 October 2020 (2020-10-10) | Spain | 1–0 | Switzerland | Madrid, Spain |
20:45 |
| Report | Stadium: Alfredo Di Stéfano Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey) |
Ukraine v Spain
13 October 2020 (2020-10-13) | Ukraine | 1–0 | Spain | Kyiv, Ukraine |
20:45 |
| Report | Stadium: NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland) |
Switzerland v Spain
14 November 2020 (2020-11-14) | Switzerland | 1–1 | Spain | Basel, Switzerland |
20:45 |
| Report |
| Stadium: St. Jakob-Park Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland) |
Spain v Germany
17 November 2020 (2020-11-17) | Spain | 6–0 | Germany | Seville, Spain |
20:45 | Report | Stadium: La Cartuja Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden) |
2022 FIFA World Cup qualification
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 19 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Sweden | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 15 | Advance to play-offs | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Greece | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Georgia | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 7 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | ||
5 | Kosovo | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 5 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — |
Source: FIFA, UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Spain v Greece
25 March 2021 (2021-03-25) | Spain | 1–1 | Greece | Granada, Spain |
20:45 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Nuevo Los Cármenes Referee: Marco Guida (Italy) |
Georgia v Spain
28 March 2021 (2021-03-28) | Georgia | 1–2 | Spain | Tbilisi, Georgia |
18:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania) |
Spain v Kosovo
31 March 2021 (2021-03-31) | Spain | 3–1 | Kosovo | Seville, Spain |
20:45 | Report |
| Stadium: La Cartuja Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark) |
UEFA Euro 2020
Group E
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Spain (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
Source: UEFA
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Spain v Sweden
14 June 2021 (2021-06-14) | Spain | 0–0 | Sweden | Seville, Spain |
21:00 | Report | Stadium: La Cartuja Attendance: 10,559 Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia) |
Spain v Poland
19 June 2021 (2021-06-19) | Spain | 1–1 | Poland | Seville, Spain |
21:00 |
| Report |
| Stadium: La Cartuja Attendance: 11,732 Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy) |
Slovakia v Spain
23 June 2021 (2021-06-23) | Slovakia | 0–5 | Spain | Seville, Spain |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: La Cartuja Attendance: 11,204 Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands) |
Knockout phase
Croatia v Spain
28 June 2021 (2021-06-28) R16 | Croatia | 3–5 (a.e.t.) | Spain | Copenhagen, Denmark |
18:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Parken Stadium Attendance: 22,771 Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) |
Spain national under-23 football team
Summer Olympics
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the games have been postponed to the summer of 2021. However, their official name remains 2020 Summer Olympics with the rescheduled 2021 dates have yet to be announced.[3]
Spain women's national football team
Friendlies
Spain v Netherlands
9 April 2021 | Spain | 1–0 | Netherlands | Marbella |
19:00 | Guijarro 31' | Stadium: Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas Referee: Sandra Braz (Portugal) |
Spain v Mexico
13 April 2021 | Spain | 3–0 | Mexico | Marbella |
19:00 | Stadium: Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania) |
Spain v Belgium
10 June 2021 | Spain | 3–0 | Belgium | Alcorcón |
Stadium: Estadio de Santo Domingo Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands) |
UEFA Women's Euro 2021
Group D
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 1 | +47 | 22 | Final tournament | — | 4–0 | 3–0 | 10–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Czech Republic | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 9 | +15 | 16 | Play-offs | 1–5 | — | 0–0 | 7–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Poland | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 14 | 0–0 | 0–2 | — | 5–0 | 3–0 | ||
4 | Moldova | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 43 | −40 | 3[a] | 0–9 | 0–7 | 0–3 | — | 3–1 | ||
5 | Azerbaijan | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 35 | −33 | 3[a] | 0–13 | 0–4 | 0–5 | 1–0 | — |
- ^ a b Ranked on head-to-head goal difference: Moldova +1, Azerbaijan -1.
Moldova v Spain
19 September 2020 (2020-09-19) | Moldova | 0–9 | Spain | Chișinău, Moldova |
Stadium: Stadionul Zimbru Attendance: 0 Referee: Jelena Pejkovic (Croatia) |
Spain v Czech Republic
22 October 2020 (2020-10-22) | Spain | 4–0 | Czech Republic | Seville |
Report | Stadium: La Cartuja Referee: Sara Persson (Sweden) |
Spain v Moldova
27 November 2020 (2020-11-27) | Spain | 10–0 | Moldova | Madrid |
Report | Stadium: La Ciudad del Fútbol Attendance: 0 Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands) |
Azerbaijan v Spain
18 February 2021 (2021-02-18) | Azerbaijan | 0–13 | Spain | Baku, Azerbaijan |
Stadium: ASK Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy) |
Spain v Poland
23 February 2021 (2021-02-23) | Spain | 3–0 | Poland | Las Rozas de Madrid |
Report | Stadium: La Ciudad del Fútbol Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (Russia) |
UEFA competitions
UEFA Super Cup
Bayern Munich | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
UEFA Champions League
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAY | ATM | SAL | LMO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 16 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 9 | 1–1 | — | 3–2 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 2–6 | 0–2 | — | 2–2 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–3 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | BMG | SHK | INT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 10 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–0 | 2–3 | 3–2 | |
2 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 8[a] | 2–2 | — | 4–0 | 2–3 | ||
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 8[a] | Transfer to Europa League | 2–0 | 0–6 | — | 0–0 | |
4 | Inter Milan | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Borussia Mönchengladbach 6, Shakhtar Donetsk 0.
Group E
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CHE | SEV | KRA | REN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chelsea | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Sevilla | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 13 | 0–4 | — | 3–2 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Krasnodar | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–4 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Rennes | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group G
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | BAR | DKV | FER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 15[a] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 0–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 15[a] | 0–3 | — | 2–1 | 5–1 | ||
3 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–2 | 0–4 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Ferencváros | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 1 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 2–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points (3). Head-to-head goal difference: Juventus +1, Barcelona –1.
Knockout phase
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 0–3 | Chelsea | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Barcelona | 2–5 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1–4 | 1–1 |
Sevilla | 4–5 | Borussia Dortmund | 2–3 | 2–2 |
Atalanta | 1–4 | Real Madrid | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 3–1 | Liverpool | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 1–3 | Chelsea | 1–1 | 0–2 |
UEFA Europa League
UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round
Second qualifying round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Teuta | 0–4 | Granada |
Third qualifying round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Granada | 2–0 | Locomotive Tbilisi |
Play-off round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Malmö FF | 1–3 | Granada |
Group stage
Group E
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PSV | GRA | PAOK | OMO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–2 | 3–2 | 4–0 | |
2 | Granada | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 11 | 0–1 | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | PAOK | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 | 4–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Omonia | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group F
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NAP | RSO | AZ | RJK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Napoli | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Real Sociedad | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 9 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–2 | ||
3 | AZ | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 8 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 4–1 | ||
4 | Rijeka | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 4 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group I
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | VIL | MTA | SIV | QRB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Villarreal | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 16 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–0 | 5–3 | 3–0[a] | |
2 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Sivasspor | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 6 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Qarabağ | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–3 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ The Villarreal v Qarabağ match was awarded as a 3–0 win to Villarreal after being cancelled as several players of the Qarabağ squad tested positive for the SARS-CoV-2.
Knockout phase
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Sociedad | 0–4 | Manchester United | 0–4 | 0–0 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 1–4 | Villarreal | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Granada | 3–2 | Napoli | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–4 | Villarreal | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Granada | 3–2 | Molde | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Granada | 0–4 | Manchester United | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 1–3 | Villarreal | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg} |
---|---|---|---|---|
Villarreal | 2–1 | Arsenal | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Final
Villarreal | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Penalties | ||
11–10 |
UEFA Youth League
On 17 February 2021, the UEFA Executive Committee cancelled the tournament.[6]
UEFA Champions League Path
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Sevilla | 3 Mar | Paris Saint-Germain |
Manchester United | 2 Mar | Real Madrid |
Midtjylland | 3 Mar | Atlético Madrid |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2 Mar | Barcelona |
Domestic Champions Path
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3 Mar | Celta Vigo |
UEFA Women's Champions League
Knockout phase
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PSV | 2–8 | Barcelona | 1–4 | 1–4 |
Servette Chênois | 2–9 | Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | 0–5 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 9–0 | Fortuna Hjørring | 4–0 | 5–0 |
Chelsea | 3–1 | Atlético Madrid | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 4–2 | Manchester City | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Paris Saint-Germain | 2–3 | Barcelona | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Final
Men's football
League season
La Liga
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Madrid (C) | 38 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 67 | 25 | +42 | 86 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Real Madrid | 38 | 25 | 9 | 4 | 67 | 28 | +39 | 84 | |
3 | Barcelona | 38 | 24 | 7 | 7 | 85 | 38 | +47 | 79 | |
4 | Sevilla | 38 | 24 | 5 | 9 | 53 | 33 | +20 | 77 | |
5 | Real Sociedad | 38 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 59 | 38 | +21 | 62 | Qualification for the Europa League group stage[a] |
6 | Real Betis | 38 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 50 | 50 | 0 | 61 | |
7 | Villarreal | 38 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 60 | 44 | +16 | 58 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage[b] |
8 | Celta Vigo | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 55 | 57 | −2 | 53 | |
9 | Granada | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 47 | 65 | −18 | 46[c] | |
10 | Athletic Bilbao | 38 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 46 | 42 | +4 | 46[c] | |
11 | Osasuna | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 37 | 48 | −11 | 44[d] | |
12 | Cádiz | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 36 | 58 | −22 | 44[d] | |
13 | Valencia | 38 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 50 | 53 | −3 | 43 | |
14 | Levante | 38 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 46 | 57 | −11 | 41 | |
15 | Getafe | 38 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 28 | 43 | −15 | 38 | |
16 | Alavés | 38 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 36 | 57 | −21 | 38 | |
17 | Elche | 38 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 34 | 55 | −21 | 36 | |
18 | Huesca (R) | 38 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 34 | 53 | −19 | 34 | Relegation to Segunda División |
19 | Valladolid (R) | 38 | 5 | 16 | 17 | 34 | 57 | −23 | 31 | |
20 | Eibar (R) | 38 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 29 | 52 | −23 | 30 |
Source: La Liga
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[8]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[8]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Since the winners of the 2020–21 Copa del Rey, Barcelona, qualified for the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League based on league position, the spot awarded to the cup winners (Europa League group stage) was passed to the sixth-placed team, and the spot awarded to the sixth-placed team (2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League play-off round) was passed to the seventh-placed team, Villarreal.
- ^ Villarreal qualified for the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League by winning the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League. Based on their league position (7th), they would have received the spot above to enter the Europa Conference League play-off round. This spot was vacated without replacement as per UEFA regulations.
- ^ a b Granada finished ahead of Athletic Bilbao on head-to-head goal difference: Granada 2–0 Athletic Bilbao, Athletic Bilbao 2–1 Granada.
- ^ a b Osasuna finished ahead of Cádiz on head-to-head points: Cádiz 0–2 Osasuna, Osasuna 3–2 Cádiz.
Segunda División
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Espanyol (C, P) | 42 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 71 | 28 | +43 | 82[a] | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Mallorca (P) | 42 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 54 | 28 | +26 | 82[a] | |
3 | Leganés | 42 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 51 | 32 | +19 | 73[b] | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
4 | Almería | 42 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 61 | 40 | +21 | 73[b] | |
5 | Girona | 42 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 47 | 36 | +11 | 71 | |
6 | Rayo Vallecano (O, P) | 42 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 52 | 40 | +12 | 67 | |
7 | Sporting Gijón | 42 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 37 | 28 | +9 | 65 | |
8 | Ponferradina | 42 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 45 | 50 | −5 | 57 | |
9 | Las Palmas | 42 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 46 | 53 | −7 | 56 | |
10 | Mirandés | 42 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 38 | 41 | −3 | 54[c] | |
11 | Fuenlabrada | 42 | 12 | 18 | 12 | 45 | 46 | −1 | 54[c] | |
12 | Málaga | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 37 | 47 | −10 | 53 | |
13 | Oviedo | 42 | 11 | 19 | 12 | 45 | 46 | −1 | 52[d] | |
14 | Tenerife | 42 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 36 | 36 | 0 | 52[d] | |
15 | Zaragoza | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 50 | |
16 | Cartagena | 42 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 44 | 52 | −8 | 49 | |
17 | Alcorcón | 42 | 13 | 9 | 20 | 32 | 42 | −10 | 48 | |
18 | Lugo | 42 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 38 | 53 | −15 | 47 | |
19 | Sabadell (R) | 42 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 40 | 48 | −8 | 46 | Relegation to Primera División RFEF |
20 | UD Logroñés (R) | 42 | 11 | 11 | 20 | 28 | 53 | −25 | 44 | |
21 | Castellón (R) | 42 | 11 | 8 | 23 | 35 | 54 | −19 | 41 | |
22 | Albacete (R) | 42 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 30 | 53 | −23 | 38 |
Source: LaLiga
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[9]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[9]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Espanyol: 4, Mallorca: 1
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Leganés: 4, Almería: 1
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Mirandés: 6, Fuenlabrada: 0
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Oviedo: 4, Tenerife: 1
Segunda División B
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Burgos (C) | 18 | 39 |
2 | Cultural Leonesa | 18 | 31 |
3 | Valladolid Promesas | 18 | 30 |
4 | Numancia | 18 | 25 |
5 | Langreo | 18 | 25 |
6 | Marino Luanco | 18 | 22 |
7 | Oviedo B | 18 | 21 |
8 | Lealtad | 18 | 20 |
9 | Sporting Gijón B | 18 | 16 |
10 | Covadonga | 18 | 14 |
Source: RFEF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Burgos (O, P) | 24 | 50 |
2 | Celta Vigo B | 24 | 40 |
3 | Zamora | 24 | 40 |
4 | Unionistas | 24 | 39 |
5 | Valladolid Promesas | 24 | 39 |
6 | Cultural Leonesa | 24 | 34 |
Source: BeSoccer
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Coruxo | 26 | 36 |
2 | Salamanca | 26 | 35 |
3 | Pontevedra | 26 | 34 |
4 | Oviedo B (R) | 26 | 30 |
5 | Lealtad (R) | 26 | 28 |
6 | Sporting Gijón B (R) | 26 | 26 |
7 | Guijuelo (R) | 26 | 22 |
8 | Covadonga (R) | 26 | 15 |
Source: BeSoccer
(R) Relegated
(R) Relegated
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Sociedad B (C) | 20 | 40 |
2 | Athletic Bilbao B | 20 | 39 |
3 | Amorebieta | 20 | 37 |
4 | Racing Santander | 20 | 35 |
5 | Real Unión | 20 | 33 |
6 | Arenas | 20 | 26 |
7 | Laredo | 20 | 24 |
8 | Portugalete | 20 | 22 |
9 | Alavés B | 20 | 20 |
10 | Barakaldo | 20 | 17 |
11 | Leioa | 20 | 10 |
Source: RFEF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tudelano (C) | 18 | 34 |
2 | Calahorra | 18 | 34 |
3 | SD Logroñés | 18 | 29 |
4 | Ebro | 18 | 28 |
5 | Osasuna B | 18 | 24 |
6 | Tarazona | 18 | 24 |
7 | Mutilvera | 18 | 23 |
8 | Ejea | 18 | 18 |
9 | Izarra | 18 | 15 |
10 | Haro | 18 | 12 |
Source: RFEF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts | PPG |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Sociedad B (O, P) | 26 | 53 | 2.04 |
2 | Athletic Bilbao B | 26 | 51 | 1.96 |
3 | Amorebieta (O, P) | 26 | 49 | 1.88 |
4 | Calahorra | 24 | 42 | 1.75 |
5 | Tudelano | 24 | 34 | 1.42 |
6 | SD Logroñés | 24 | 34 | 1.42 |
Source: BeSoccer
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Unión (P) | 26 | 45 |
2 | Racing Santander (P) | 26 | 42 |
3 | Arenas | 26 | 39 |
4 | Ebro | 26 | 39 |
5 | Osasuna B | 26 | 37 |
6 | Tarazona | 26 | 31 |
7 | Laredo | 26 | 29 |
Source: BeSoccer
(P) Promoted
(P) Promoted
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts | PPG |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mutilvera | 26 | 39 | 1.50 |
2 | Ejea | 26 | 37 | 1.42 |
3 | Izarra | 26 | 34 | 1.31 |
4 | Portugalete (R) | 28 | 28 | 1.00 |
5 | Haro (R) | 26 | 25 | 0.96 |
6 | Alavés B (R) | 28 | 22 | 0.79 |
7 | Barakaldo (R) | 28 | 22 | 0.79 |
8 | Leioa (R) | 28 | 16 | 0.57 |
Source: BeSoccer
(R) Relegated
(R) Relegated
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gimnàstic (C) | 20 | 35 |
2 | Barcelona B | 20 | 34 |
3 | Andorra | 20 | 31 |
4 | Llagostera | 20 | 29 |
5 | Cornellà | 20 | 29 |
6 | Badalona | 20 | 28 |
7 | Lleida Esportiu | 20 | 27 |
8 | Espanyol B | 20 | 23 |
9 | L'Hospitalet | 20 | 22 |
10 | Prat | 20 | 21 |
11 | Olot | 20 | 18 |
Source: RFEF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ibiza (C) | 18 | 40 |
2 | Alcoyano | 18 | 31 |
3 | Villarreal B | 18 | 28 |
4 | Hércules | 18 | 24 |
5 | La Nucía | 18 | 23 |
6 | Atlético Levante | 18 | 22 |
7 | Atzeneta | 18 | 21 |
8 | Peña Deportiva | 18 | 21 |
9 | Orihuela | 18 | 15 |
10 | Valencia Mestalla | 18 | 15 |
Source: RFEF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts | PPG |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ibiza (O, P) | 24 | 52 | 2.17 |
2 | Barcelona B | 26 | 49 | 1.88 |
3 | Andorra | 26 | 44 | 1.69 |
4 | Gimnàstic | 26 | 43 | 1.65 |
5 | Alcoyano | 24 | 33 | 1.38 |
6 | Villarreal B | 24 | 29 | 1.21 |
Source: BeSoccer
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted
(O) Play-off winners;
(P) Promoted
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cornellà (P) | 26 | 42 |
2 | Llagostera (P) | 26 | 39 |
3 | Hércules | 26 | 38 |
4 | Lleida Esportiu | 26 | 35 |
5 | Badalona | 26 | 33 |
6 | La Nucía | 26 | 31 |
7 | Atlético Levante | 26 | 30 |
Source: BeSoccer
(P) Promoted
(P) Promoted
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts | PPG |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peña Deportiva | 26 | 36 | 1.38 |
2 | Espanyol B | 28 | 37 | 1.32 |
3 | Prat | 28 | 36 | 1.29 |
4 | Olot (R) | 28 | 34 | 1.21 |
5 | Atzeneta (R) | 26 | 28 | 1.08 |
6 | L'Hospitalet (R) | 28 | 30 | 1.07 |
7 | Orihuela (R) | 26 | 25 | 0.96 |
8 | Valencia Mestalla (R) | 26 | 18 | 0.69 |
Source: BeSoccer
(R) Relegated
(R) Relegated
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Algeciras (C) | 18 | 32 |
2 | San Fernando | 18 | 31 |
3 | Atlético Sanluqueño | 18 | 31 |
4 | Linense | 18 | 28 |
5 | Tamaraceite | 18 | 27 |
6 | Cádiz B | 18 | 23 |
7 | Las Palmas Atlético | 18 | 21 |
8 | Recreativo | 18 | 20 |
9 | Marbella | 18 | 18 |
10 | Marino | 18 | 10 |
Source: RFEF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UCAM Murcia (C) | 18 | 33 |
2 | Linares | 18 | 33 |
3 | Betis Deportivo | 18 | 30 |
4 | Sevilla Atlético | 18 | 30 |
5 | Córdoba | 18 | 27 |
6 | Murcia | 18 | 25 |
7 | Recreativo Granada | 18 | 23 |
8 | El Ejido | 18 | 19 |
9 | Yeclano | 18 | 11 |
10 | Lorca Deportiva | 18 | 9 |
Source: RFEF
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Linares | 24 | 47 |
2 | UCAM Murcia | 24 | 43 |
3 | Algeciras | 24 | 40 |
4 | Betis Deportivo | 24 | 39 |
5 | San Fernando | 24 | 38 |
6 | Atlético Sanluqueño | 24 | 34 |
Source: BeSoccer
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sevilla Atlético (P) | 24 | 38 |
2 | Linense (P) | 24 | 38 |
3 | Córdoba | 24 | 37 |
4 | Murcia | 24 | 35 |
5 | Tamaraceite | 24 | 33 |
6 | Cádiz B | 24 | 29 |
Source: BeSoccer
(P) Promoted
(P) Promoted
Pos | Team
| Pld | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Las Palmas Atlético | 26 | 35 |
2 | El Ejido | 26 | 35 |
3 | Recreativo Granada | 26 | 35 |
4 | Marbella (R) | 26 | 34 |
5 | Yeclano (R) | 26 | 29 |
6 | Recreativo (R) | 26 | 23 |
7 | Lorca Deportiva (R) | 26 | 19 |
8 | Marino (R) | 26 | 12 |
Source: BeSoccer
(R) Relegated
(R) Relegated
Cup competitions
Copa del Rey
2020 Copa del Rey Final
The final was supposed to be played on 18 April 2020, but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Athletic Bilbao | 0–1 | Real Sociedad |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
2020–21 Copa del Rey
Final
Athletic Bilbao | 0–4 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
Supercopa de España
The Supercopa was played among four teams: 2019–20 La Liga winners and runners-up Real Madrid and Barcelona, and 2019–20 Copa del Rey finalists Athletic Bilbao and Real Sociedad.
Final
Barcelona | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Copa Federación de España
Women's football
League season
Primera División
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona (C) | 34 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 167 | 15 | +152 | 99 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Real Madrid | 34 | 23 | 5 | 6 | 75 | 33 | +42 | 74 | Qualification for the Champions League second round |
3 | Levante | 34 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 68 | 44 | +24 | 70 | Qualification for the Champions League first round |
4 | Atlético de Madrid | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 61 | 32 | +29 | 63 | |
5 | Real Sociedad | 34 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 66 | 44 | +22 | 61 | |
6 | Granadilla | 34 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 58 | 46 | +12 | 58 | |
7 | Madrid CFF | 34 | 16 | 5 | 13 | 49 | 44 | +5 | 53 | |
8 | Sevilla | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 42 | 50 | −8 | 45 | |
9 | Valencia | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 51 | 60 | −9 | 44 | |
10 | Sporting de Huelva | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 37 | 48 | −11 | 44 | |
11 | Athletic Club | 34 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 43 | 60 | −17 | 40 | |
12 | Betis | 34 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 34 | 62 | −28 | 35 | |
13 | Rayo Vallecano | 34 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 37 | 58 | −21 | 34 | |
14 | Eibar | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 32 | 62 | −30 | 33 | |
15 | Deportivo (R) | 34 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 39 | 81 | −42 | 29 | Relegation to Segunda División |
16 | Espanyol (R) | 34 | 6 | 7 | 21 | 31 | 70 | −39 | 25 | |
17 | Logroño (R) | 34 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 32 | 60 | −28 | 24 | |
18 | Santa Teresa (R) | 34 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 23 | 76 | −53 | 24 |
Source: RFEF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) goal difference; 4) number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) goal difference; 4) number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Segunda División
Cup competitions
Copa de la Reina
Supercopa de España
Final
Levante | 0–3 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
References
- ^ "UEFA meets general secretaries of member associations". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 19 August 2020. Retrieved 1 September 2020.
- ^ "UEFA Super Cup to test partial return of spectators". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 25 August 2020. Retrieved 1 September 2020.
- ^ McCurry, Justin; Ingle, Sean (2020-03-24). "Tokyo Olympics postponed to 2021 due to coronavirus pandemic". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 2020-03-24.
- ^ "Full Time Report Final – Bayern Munich v Sevilla" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 24 September 2020. Retrieved 24 September 2020.
- ^ "Full Time Summary Final – Villarreal v Manchester United" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 26 May 2021. Retrieved 26 May 2021.
- ^ "2020/21 UEFA Youth League cancelled". UEFA.com. 17 February 2021.
- ^ "2021 Women's Champions League final: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 2 May 2021. Retrieved 12 May 2021.
Due to current restrictions implemented by the local authorities in Sweden, the UEFA Womens' [sic] Champions League final will be played behind closed doors and therefore no tickets will be on sale.
- ^ "Reglamento General – Art. 201" (PDF) (in Spanish). Royal Spanish Football Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 August 2019. Retrieved 17 August 2019.
- ^ "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos" (PDF). RFEF. 1 May 2015. p. 104. Retrieved 30 June 2020.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos" (PDF) (in Spanish). RFEF. September 2018. p. 134. Retrieved 3 November 2020.
Notes
- ^ a b Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, all matches scheduled for September 2020 were played behind closed doors.[1][2]
- ^ The final was played behind closed doors due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Sweden.[7]
- ^ The match was played behind closed doors due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain.
- ^ a b c The match was played behind closed doors due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain.