2019 election in Scarborough Borough in England
The 2019 Scarborough Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Scarborough Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.
While the Conservative Party remained the largest party on the council, they lost their majority, and thereby control of the council. In the aftermath of the election, a new administration led by the Labour Party, with support from the Green Party and a number of independent councillors, was formed; this administration would hold control of the council until its dissolution and replacement by the unitary North Yorkshire Council in 2023.
Results summary
2019 Scarborough Borough Council election Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 16 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 34.8 | 26.3 | 14,455 | -9.9 |
| Labour | 14 | 3 | 2 | | 30.4 | 25.7 | 14,153 | +4.4 |
| Independent | 13 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 28.3 | 25.6 | 14,078 | +19.3 |
| Green | 2 | 0 | 0 | | 4.3 | 10.0 | 5,504 | +1.8 |
| UKIP | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2.2 | 10.3 | 5,645 | -13.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1,093 | -2.3 |
| Yorkshire | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 136 | New |
Ward results
Burniston & Cloughton
Burniston & Cloughton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Backhouse* | 356 | 52.4 | |
| Labour | Moira Cunningham | 182 | 26.8 | |
| UKIP | Beverley Kristensen | 142 | 20.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 680 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Castle
Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Janet Jefferson* | 997 | 62.0 | |
| Labour | Carl Maw* | 571 | 35.5 | |
| Labour | Alex Bailey | 568 | 35.3 | |
| Green | David King | 432 | 26.9 | |
| UKIP | Deirdre Abbott | 343 | 21.3 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Gibson | 229 | 14.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,607 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cayton
Cayton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roberta Swiers* | 601 | 54.3 | |
| Conservative | Simon Green* | 559 | 50.5 | |
| Labour | Colin Barnes | 435 | 39.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,107 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Danby & Mulgrave
Danby & Mulgrave Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clive Pearson* | 718 | 45.5 | |
| Conservative | Marion Watson* | 593 | 37.6 | |
| Green | Margaret Jackson | 380 | 24.1 | |
| Labour | Amanda Daynes | 363 | 23.0 | |
| Independent | Hero Sumner | 305 | 19.3 | |
| UKIP | Adrian Clarkson | 246 | 15.6 | |
| UKIP | Sandra Gibson | 177 | 11.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,577 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Derwent Valley & Moor
Derwent Valley & Moor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Jeffels* | 727 | 42.8 | |
| Conservative | Heather Phillips* | 583 | 34.4 | |
| Green | Magnus Johnson | 445 | 26.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Lockwood | 339 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | David Billing* | 309 | 18.2 | |
| UKIP | Phil Spruce | 256 | 15.1 | |
| Independent | Frank Wright | 246 | 14.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,697 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Eastfield
Eastfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tony Randerson* | 616 | 62.3 | |
| Labour | Joanne Maw | 452 | 45.7 | |
| Labour | Theresa Norton | 410 | 41.5 | |
| UKIP | Paul McCann | 307 | 31.1 | |
| Conservative | John White | 202 | 20.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 988 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Esk Valley
Esk Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Guy Coulson* | 813 | 61.3 | |
| Conservative | Phil Trumper* | 597 | 45.0 | |
| Labour | Peter Bolton | 383 | 28.9 | |
| UKIP | Philip Michulitis | 233 | 17.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,327 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Falsgrave & Stepney
Falsgrave & Stepney Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Neil Robinson | 856 | 40.9 | |
| Green | Will Forbes | 822 | 39.2 | |
| Labour | Liz Colling* | 753 | 35.9 | |
| Labour | Mark Gordon | 703 | 33.6 | |
| UKIP | Sally Longden | 485 | 23.2 | |
| Independent | Colin Relph | 466 | 22.2 | |
| Independent | Sean Hunter | 321 | 15.3 | |
| Conservative | Tracey Reeves | 252 | 12.0 | |
| Conservative | Richard Thompson | 247 | 11.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alix Cook | 221 | 10.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,095 | | |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Filey
Fylingdales & Ravenscar
Fylingdales & Ravencar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Mortimer* | 365 | 48.9 | |
| Labour | Keith Jeffery | 209 | 28.0 | |
| UKIP | Stephen Mayall | 173 | 23.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Hunmanby
Hunmanby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff* | 972 | 67.7 | |
| Independent | Paul Riley | 801 | 55.8 | |
| Conservative | Godfrey Allanson* | 421 | 29.3 | |
| Conservative | Tom Seston | 160 | 11.1 | |
| Labour | Martin Whittle | 158 | 11.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,435 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Mayfield
Mayfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Glenn Goodberry | 517 | 49.1 | |
| Conservative | David Chance* | 416 | 39.5 | |
| Labour | Asa Jones | 339 | 32.2 | |
| Labour | Gerald Dennett* | 324 | 30.7 | |
| UKIP | Aaron James | 237 | 22.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,054 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Newby
Newby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Eileen Murphy | 860 | 46.0 | |
| UKIP | Neil Heritage | 594 | 31.8 | |
| Labour | Subash Sharma | 591 | 31.6 | |
| Green | Helen Kindness | 545 | 29.2 | |
| Independent | Nick Henderson | 541 | 28.9 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Jenkinson* | 464 | 24.8 | |
| Conservative | Lynn Bastiman* | 386 | 20.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,869 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| UKIP win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Northstead
Northstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eric Broadbent* | 624 | 34.6 | |
| Independent | Guy Smith | 616 | 34.2 | |
| Independent | John Atkinson | 602 | 33.4 | |
| Independent | Norman Murphy* | 553 | 30.7 | |
| Labour | Yvonne Pattison | 494 | 27.4 | |
| UKIP | Tim Thorne | 433 | 24.0 | |
| Labour | Neil Price* | 423 | 23.5 | |
| Conservative | Martin Smith* | 315 | 17.5 | |
| Green | Gabrielle Naptali | 313 | 17.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,802 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Scalby
Scalby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Hazel Lynskey* | 516 | 40.6 | |
| Conservative | Derek Bastiman* | 495 | 38.9 | |
| Green | Sara Fenander | 424 | 33.3 | |
| UKIP | Mark Harland | 371 | 29.2 | |
| Labour | Tina Davy | 283 | 22.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,272 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Seamer
Seamer Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Roxanne Murphy* | 537 | 43.0 | |
| Conservative | Helen Mallory* | 390 | 31.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Jackman | 338 | 27.1 | |
| UKIP | Zoe Sinclair | 324 | 25.9 | |
| Labour | Colin Challen | 205 | 16.4 | |
| Conservative | Mark Phillips | 193 | 15.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,249 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Streonshalh
Streonshalh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Stonehouse | 377 | 41.3 | |
| Labour | Stewart MacDonald | 368 | 40.3 | |
| Conservative | Sandra Turner* | 315 | 34.5 | |
| UKIP | Michael Harrison | 273 | 29.9 | |
| Conservative | Linda Wild | 226 | 24.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 913 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Weaponness & Ramshill
Weaponness & Ramshill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jim Grieve | 828 | 37.7 | |
| Labour | Steve Siddons* | 761 | 34.7 | |
| Labour | Rich Maw | 741 | 33.7 | |
| Green | Charlotte Bonner | 703 | 32.0 | |
| Labour | Connor Young | 590 | 26.9 | |
| Conservative | Tom Fox* | 573 | 26.1 | |
| Conservative | Jennifer Kelly | 511 | 23.3 | |
| Conservative | Callum Walsh* | 447 | 20.4 | |
| UKIP | Stuart Abbott | 395 | 18.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,196 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Whitby West Cliff
Whitby West Cliff Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sue Tucker | 323 | 29.3 | |
| Conservative | Alf Abbott* | 317 | 28.7 | |
| Conservative | John Nock* | 254 | 23.0 | |
| Independent | Mike Ward | 229 | 20.7 | |
| Green | Howard Green | 196 | 17.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Harston | 195 | 17.7 | |
| Independent | Graham Collinson | 170 | 15.4 | |
| UKIP | Ken Hordon | 154 | 13.9 | |
| Yorkshire | Lee Derrick | 136 | 12.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,104 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Woodlands
Woodlands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Phil Kershaw | 714 | 43.5 | |
| Independent | Bill Chatt* | 690 | 42.1 | |
| Independent | Peter Popple | 583 | 35.5 | |
| Labour | Andy Leak | 437 | 26.6 | |
| Labour | Richard Moody* | 432 | 26.3 | |
| Green | Chris Phillips | 388 | 23.7 | |
| Labour | Denise Sangster | 370 | 22.6 | |
| Conservative | Gareth Edmunds | 282 | 17.2 | |
| Conservative | Jack White | 203 | 12.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,640 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "Election results by party, 2 May 2019". democracy.scarborough.gov.uk. Retrieved 20 March 2020.