2018 BWF World Tour
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 9 January – 16 December | ||
Edition | 1st | ||
|
The 2018 BWF World Tour, officially known as the 2018 HSBC BWF World Tour for sponsorship reasons, was the first season of the BWF World Tour of badminton, a circuit of 26 tournaments which led up to the World Tour Finals tournament.[1] It replaced the BWF Super Series and BWF Grand Prix, which was held from 2007 to 2017.
It had 27 tournaments, which were divided into five levels: Level 1 was the said World Tour Finals, Level 2 called Super 1000 (three tournaments), Level 3 called Super 750 (five tournaments), Level 4 called Super 500 (seven tournaments), and Level 5 called Super 300 (11 tournaments). Each of these tournaments offered different ranking points and prize money. The highest points and prize pool were offered at the Super 1000 level (including the World Tour Finals).
One other category of tournament, the BWF Tour Super 100 (level 6), also offered BWF World Tour ranking points. BWF Tour Super 100 was an important part of the pathway and entry point for players into the BWF World Tour tournaments. When the 11 Level 6 grade tournaments of the BWF Tour Super 100 were included, the complete tour consisted of 38 tournaments.
Results
Below is the schedule released by the Badminton World Federation:[2]
Key
World Tour Finals |
Super 1000 |
Super 750 |
Super 500 |
Super 300 |
Super 100 |
Winners
Finals
January
February
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
20–25 February | Swiss Open (Report)
| Sameer Verma | Jan Ø. Jørgensen |
Score: 21–15, 21–13 | |||
Sayaka Takahashi | Natsuki Nidaira | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–18 | |||
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen | Tinn Isriyanet Kittisak Namdash | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–11 | |||
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | ||
Score: 19–21, 21–15, 21–18 | |||
Mark Lamsfuß Isabel Herttrich | Marcus Ellis Lauren Smith | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–19 |
March
April
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
10–15 April | Lin Yu-hsien | Lu Guangzu | |
Score: 12–21, 21–12, 21–14 | |||
Li Xuerui | Kim Ga-eun | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–16, 21–18 | |||
Han Chengkai Zhou Haodong | Di Zijian Wang Chang | ||
Score: 19–21, 21–17, 21–16 | |||
Du Yue Li Yinhui | Huang Dongping Li Wenmei | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–18 | |||
Guo Xinwa Liu Xuanxuan | Ronald Alexander Annisa Saufika | ||
Score: 21–17, 7–21, 21–19 |
May
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
1–6 May | New Zealand Open (Report)
| Lin Dan | Jonatan Christie |
Score: 21–14, 21–19 | |||
Sayaka Takahashi | Zhang Yiman | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–14 | |||
Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | Berry Angriawan Hardianto | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–17 | |||
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | Cao Tongwei Zheng Yu | ||
Score: 21–9, 21–19 | |||
Wang Chi-lin Lee Chia-hsin | Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | ||
Score: 21–19, 14–21, 21–19 | |||
8–13 May | Australian Open (Report)
| Lu Guangzu | Zhou Zeqi |
Score: 21–8, 23–21 | |||
Cai Yanyan | Ayumi Mine | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–13 | |||
Berry Angriawan Hardianto | Wahyu Nayaka Arya Pankaryanira Ade Yusuf Santoso | ||
Score: 21–9, 9–21, 21–15 | |||
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | Baek Ha-na Lee Yu-rim | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–18 | |||
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | ||
Score: 21–12, 23–21 |
June
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
12–17 June | U.S. Open (Report)
| Lee Dong-keun | Mark Caljouw |
Score: 14–21, 21–17, 21–16 | |||
Li Xuerui | Beiwen Zhang | ||
Score: 24–26, 21–15, 21–11 | |||
Ou Xuanyi Ren Xiangyu | Kang Min-hyuk Kim Won-ho | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–16, 21–17 | |||
Tang Jinhua Yu Xiaohan | Kim Hye-jeong Kim So-yeong | ||
Score: 18–21, 21–13, 21–15 | |||
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | Marvin Emil Seidel Linda Efler | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–15 | |||
19–24 June | Canada Open (Report)
| Lu Guangzu | Minoru Koga |
Score: 21–15, 21–10 | |||
Li Xuerui | Sayaka Takahashi | ||
Score: 22–20, 15–21, 21–17 | |||
Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge | Mark Lamsfuß Marvin Emil Seidel | ||
Score: 19–21, 21–18, 22–20 | |||
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | Isabel Herttrich Carla Nelte | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–15 | |||
Marcus Ellis Lauren Smith | Mark Lamsfuß Isabel Herttrich | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–4 | |||
26 Jun – 1 Jul | Malaysia Open (Report)
| Lee Chong Wei | Kento Momota |
Score: 21–17, 23–21 | |||
Tai Tzu-ying | He Bingjiao | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–11 | |||
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | Hiroyuki Endo Yuta Watanabe | ||
Score: 21–8, 21–10 | |||
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–12 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–18 |
July
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
3–8 July | Indonesia Open (Report)
| Kento Momota | Viktor Axelsen |
Score: 21–14, 21–9 | |||
Tai Tzu-ying | Chen Yufei | ||
Score: 21–23, 21–15, 21–9 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | Takuto Inoue Yuki Kaneko | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–16 | |||
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | ||
Score: 21–14, 16–21, 21–14 | |||
Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir | Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–8 | |||
10–15 July | Thailand Open (Report)
| Kanta Tsuneyama | Tommy Sugiarto |
Score: 21–16, 13–21, 21–9 | |||
Nozomi Okuhara | P. V. Sindhu | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–18 | |||
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | Hiroyuki Endo Yuta Watanabe | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–19 | |||
Greysia Polii Apriyani Rahayu | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–10 | |||
Hafiz Faizal Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja | Chris Adcock Gabby Adcock | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–12 | |||
17–22 July | Singapore Open (Report)
| Chou Tien-chen | Hsu Jen-hao |
Score: 21–13, 21–13 | |||
Sayaka Takahashi | Gao Fangjie | ||
Score: 25–23, 21–14 | |||
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | Ou Xuanyi Ren Xiangyu | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–19 | |||
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 16–21, 24–22, 21–13 | |||
Goh Soon Huat Shevon Jemie Lai | Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–18 | |||
24–29 July |
| Sitthikom Thammasin | Ihsan Maulana Mustofa |
Score: 21–10, 21–13 | |||
Sayaka Takahashi | Mako Urushizaki | ||
Score: 21–11, 13–21, 21–18 | |||
Akbar Bintang Cahyono Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | Hirokatsu Hashimoto Hiroyuki Saeki | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–6 | |||
Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–11 | |||
Kohei Gondo Ayane Kurihara | Alfian Eko Prasetya Angelica Wiratama | ||
Score: 21–9, 21–23, 21–17 | |||
Russian Open (Report)
| Sourabh Verma | Koki Watanabe | |
Score: 18–21, 21–12, 21–17 | |||
Ho Yen Mei | Shiori Ebihara | ||
Score: 22–20, 11–21, 21–18 | |||
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub | Konstantin Abramov Alexandr Zinchenko | ||
Score: Walkover | |||
Chisato Hoshi Kie Nakanishi | Chow Mei Kuan Lee Meng Yean | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–18 | |||
Vladimir Ivanov Kim Min-kyung | Rohan Kapoor Kuhoo Garg | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–17 |
August
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
7–12 August | Vietnam Open (Report)
| Shesar Hiren Rhustavito | Ajay Jayaram |
Score: 21–14, 21–10 | |||
Yeo Jia Min | Han Yue | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–19 | |||
Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol | Lee Sheng-mu Yang Po-hsuan | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–18 | |||
Misato Aratama Akane Watanabe | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–19 | |||
Nipitphon Phuangphuapet Savitree Amitrapai | Alfian Eko Prasetya Marsheilla Gischa Islami | ||
Score: 13–21, 21–18, 21–19 | |||
28 Aug – 2 Sep |
| Rasmus Gemke | Suppanyu Avihingsanon |
Score: 15–21, 21–6, 21–14 | |||
Minatsu Mitani | Mia Blichfeldt | ||
Score: 9–21, 23–21, 21–8 | |||
Kim Gi-jung Lee Yong-dae | Bodin Isara Maneepong Jongjit | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–17 | |||
Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–13 | |||
Niclas Nøhr Sara Thygesen | Marcus Ellis Lauren Smith | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–17 |
September
October
November
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
6–11 November |
| Kento Momota | Chou Tien-chen |
Score: 21–13, 11–21, 21–16 | |||
Chen Yufei | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Score: 21–10, 21–16 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | He Jiting Tan Qiang | ||
Score: 25–27, 21–17, 21–15 | |||
Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | Mayu Matsumoto Wakana Nagahara | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–18 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
Score: 21–15, 11–21, 21–19 | |||
13–18 November | Hong Kong Open (Report)
| Son Wan-ho | Kenta Nishimoto |
Score: 14–21, 21–17, 21–13 | |||
Nozomi Okuhara | Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Score: 21–19, 24–22 | |||
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–12 | |||
Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–17 | |||
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–14 | |||
20–25 November | Syed Modi International (Report)
| Sameer Verma | Lu Guangzu |
Score: 16–21, 21–19, 21–14 | |||
Han Yue | Saina Nehwal | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–8 | |||
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty | ||
Score: 21–11, 22–20 | |||
Chow Mei Kuan Lee Meng Yean | Ashwini Ponnappa N. Sikki Reddy | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–13 | |||
Ou Xuanyi Feng Xueying | Rinov Rivaldy Pitha Haningtyas Mentari | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–10 | |||
Scottish Open (Report)
| Liu Haichao | Sun Feixiang | |
Score: 21–17, 22–20 | |||
Kirsty Gilmour | Line Kjærsfeldt | ||
Score: 21–16, 18–21, 21–18 | |||
Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge | David Daugaard Frederik Søgaard | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–16 | |||
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | Émilie Lefel Anne Tran | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–9 | |||
Marcus Ellis Lauren Smith | Jacco Arends Selena Piek | ||
Score: 13–6 Retired | |||
27 Nov – 2 Dec |
| Son Wan-ho | Lee Zii Jia |
Score: 21–16, 21–11 | |||
Li Xuerui | Han Yue | ||
Score: 21–10, 21–18 | |||
Choi Sol-gyu Seo Seung-jae | Po Li-wei Wang Chi-lin | ||
Score: 21–12, 17–21, 21–18 | |||
Chang Ye-na Jung Kyung-eun | Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–17 | |||
Ko Sung-hyun Eom Hye-won | Choi Sol-gyu Shin Seung-chan | ||
Score: 21–12, 15–21, 21–18 |
December
Date | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
12–16 December | Shi Yuqi | Kento Momota | |
Score: 21–12, 21–11 | |||
P. V. Sindhu | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–17 | |||
Li Junhui Liu Yuchen | Hiroyuki Endo Yuta Watanabe | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–11 | |||
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | ||
Score: 21–12, 22–20 | |||
Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
Score: 23–21, 16–21, 21–18 |
Statistics
Performance by countries
Below are the 2018 BWF World Tour performances by countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:
BWF World Tour
No | Team | THA | MAS | INA | IND | SUI | GER | ENG | NZL | AUS | USA | MAS | INA | THA | SGP | ESP | JPN | CHN | KOR | TPE | DEN | FRA | MAC | CHN | HKG | IND | KOR | BWTF | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 37 | |||||||
2 | China | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 25 | |||||||||||
3 | Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20 | |||||||||||
4 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | South Korea | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | India | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Canada | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States | 1 | 1 |
BWF Tour Super 100
No | Team | FRA | CHN | CAN | JPN | RUS | VIE | IND | INA | NED | GER | SCO | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | |||||
2 | China | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |||||||
3 | England | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | |||||||
4 | Indonesia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||
5 | India | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |||||||
6 | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||
7 | South Korea | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | ||||||||
8 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
Denmark | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Malaysia | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Thailand | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Germany | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
Scotland | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
Singapore | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
17 | Russia | 0.5 | 0.5 |
World Tour Finals rankings
The points were calculated from the following levels:
- BWF World Tour Super 1000,
- BWF World Tour Super 750,
- BWF World Tour Super 500,
- BWF World Tour Super 300 (except Korea Masters),
- BWF Tour Super 100.
Men's singles
| Women's singles
|
Men's doubles
| Women's doubles
|
Mixed doubles
|
|
References
- ^ "BWF World Tour". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 8 January 2018.
- ^ "Tournament Calendar – 2018". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 30 November 2017.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Men's Singles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Women's Singles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Men's Doubles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Women's Doubles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation.
- ^ "BWF World Tour Finals Rankings - BWF – Mixed Doubles". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation.
- v
- t
- e
- All England Open
- Indonesia Open
- China Open
- Malaysia Open
- Japan Open
- Denmark Open
- French Open
- Fuzhou China Open
- Malaysia Masters
- Indonesia Masters
- India Open
- Thailand Open
- Singapore Open
- Korea Open
- Hong Kong Open
- Thailand Masters
- Swiss Open
- German Open
- New Zealand Open
- Australian Open
- U.S. Open
- Spain Masters
- Chinese Taipei Open
- Macau Open
- Syed Modi International
- Korea Masters
- Orléans Masters
- Lingshui China Masters
- Canada Open
- Akita Masters
- Russian Open
- Vietnam Open
- Hyderabad Open
- Bangka Belitung
- Dutch Open
- SaarLorLux Open
- Scottish Open