2014 World Orienteering Championships
2014 edition of the World Orienteering Championships
Host city | Venice |
---|---|
Country | Italy |
Nations | 54 |
Opening | 5 July 2014 (2014-07-05) |
Closing | 12 July 2014 (2014-07-12) |
Website | woc2014 |
← 2013 Vuokatti 2015 Inverness → |
The 31st World Orienteering Championships was held in the Trentino and Veneto regions of Italy, from 5 to 12 July 2014.[1] It was the first time that Mixed Sprint Relay was a part of the program at a World Championships.
Results
Individual sprint final
5 July 2014
Men
- Søren Bobach (Denmark), 15:37.2[2]
- Daniel Hubmann (Switzerland), 15:39.3
- Tue Lassen (Denmark) 15:41.4
Women
- Judith Wyder (Switzerland), 15:32.0[3]
- Tove Alexanderson (Sweden), 15:43.9
- Maja Alm (Denmark), 15:45.7
Mixed sprint relay
7 July 2014
- Switzerland (Rahel Friederich, Martin Hubmann, Matthias Kyburz, Judith Wyder), 59:04[4]
- Denmark (Emma Klingenberg, Tue Lassen, Søren Bobach, Maja Alm), 59:07
- Russia (Anastasiya Tikhonova, Gleb Tikhonov, Andrey Khramov, Galina Vinogradova), 59:15
Long distance
9 July 2014
Men
- Thierry Gueorgiou (France), 1:34:45
- Daniel Hubmann (Switzerland), 1:36:12
- Olav Lundanes (Norway), 1:37:09
Women
- Svetlana Mironova (Russia), 1:19:44
- Tove Alexandersson (Sweden), 1:20:15
- Judith Wyder (Switzerland), 1:20:34
Middle distance
11 July 2014
Men
Women
- Annika Billstam (Sweden), 37:03
- Ida Bobach (Denmark), 37:25
- Tove Alexandersson (Sweden), 37:27
Relay
12 July 2014
Men
Women
- Switzerland (Sara Luescher, Sabine Hauswirth, Judith Wyder), 1:51:11
- Denmark (Emma Klingenberg, Ida Bobach, Maja Alm), 1:51:32
- Sweden (Helena Jansson, Annika Billstam, Tove Alexandersson), 1:53:56
Participating countries
A total of 54 countries participated at this World Championships.[5]
References
- v
- t
- e
- Fiskars 1966
- Linköping 1968
- Friedrichroda 1970
- Staré Splavy 1972
- Viborg 1974
- Aviemore 1976
- Kongsberg 1978
- Tampere 1979
- Thun 1981
- Zalaegerszeg 1983
- Bendigo 1985
- Gérardmer 1987
- Skövde 1989
- Mariánské Lázně 1991
- West Point 1993
- Detmold 1995
- Grimstad 1997
- Inverness 1999
- Tampere 2001
- Rapperswil/Jona 2003
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Århus 2006
- Kiev 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Lausanne 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino–Veneto 2014
- Inverness 2015
- Strömstad–Tanum 2016
- Tartu 2017
- Riga 2018
- Østfold 2019
Triangle Region 2020- Doksy 2021
- Triangle Region 2022
- Graubünden 2023
- Edinburgh 2024
- Kuopio 2025
- Men
- Women
- Mixed