2014 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship
17th FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Greece |
Dates | 8 – 20 July 2014 |
Teams | 20 |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Turkey (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Cedi Osman |
Top scorer | Vezenkov (19.3) |
Top rebounds | Vezenkov (11.2) |
Top assists | Rebec (9.0) |
Official website | |
Official website (archive) | |
← 2013 2015 → |
The 2014 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship was the 17th edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship. The competition was played in Crete, Greece, from 8 to 20 July 2014. The winners were Turkey. To win the title they beat Spain with a score of 65–57. It was their first ever title win. The runners-up were Spain and third place were Serbia. Defending champions from 2013, Italy, came in at tenth place, their worst result since 2010.
Participating teams
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain (Runners-up, 2013 FIBA Europe U20 DivB (Romania))
- Greece
- Hungary (3rd place, 2013 FIBA Europe U20 DivB (Romania))
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Montenegro
- Poland (Winners, 2013 FIBA Europe U20 DivB (Romania))
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Turkey
Venues
Heraklion | Rethymno | ||
---|---|---|---|
Heraklion Arena | Heraklion University Hall | Melina Merkouri Hall | |
Capacity: 5,222 | Capacity: 1,080 | Capacity: 1,600 |
First round
The first-round groups draw took place on 1 December 2013 in Freising, Germany.[1] In this round, the twenty teams were allocated in four groups of five teams each. The top three teams advanced to the Second Round. The last two teams of each group played in the Classification Games.[2]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lithuania | 4 | 4 | 0 | 304 | 243 | +61 | 8 | Advance to second round |
2 | Great Britain | 4 | 2 | 2 | 250 | 262 | −12 | 6[a] | |
3 | Greece | 4 | 2 | 2 | 277 | 284 | −7 | 6[a] | |
4 | Latvia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 266 | 284 | −18 | 5[b] | Classification Group G |
5 | Hungary | 4 | 1 | 3 | 247 | 271 | −24 | 5[b] | Classification Group H |
Notes:
- ^ a b Great Britain-Greece 69–66
- ^ a b Latvia-Hungary 84–67
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 294 | 239 | +55 | 8 | Advance to second round |
2 | Slovenia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 262 | 257 | +5 | 6[a] | |
3 | Spain | 4 | 2 | 2 | 257 | 253 | +4 | 6[b] | |
4 | Germany | 4 | 2 | 2 | 266 | 248 | +18 | 6[c] | Classification Group H |
5 | Sweden | 4 | 0 | 4 | 213 | 295 | −82 | 4 | Classification Group G |
Notes:
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 4 | 4 | 0 | 327 | 279 | +48 | 8 | Advance to second round |
2 | Croatia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 290 | 245 | +45 | 7 | |
3 | Italy | 4 | 2 | 2 | 305 | 314 | −9 | 6 | |
4 | Montenegro | 4 | 1 | 3 | 313 | 316 | −3 | 5 | Classification Group G |
5 | Czech Republic | 4 | 0 | 4 | 240 | 321 | −81 | 4 | Classification Group H |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 4 | 3 | 1 | 284 | 265 | +19 | 7[a] | Advance to second round |
2 | Israel | 4 | 3 | 1 | 277 | 248 | +29 | 7[a] | |
3 | Poland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 269 | 290 | −21 | 6[b] | |
4 | Russia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 270 | 262 | +8 | 6[b] | Classification Group H |
5 | Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 4 | 286 | 321 | −35 | 4 | Classification Group G |
Notes:
- ^ a b France-Israel 75–63
- ^ a b Russia-Poland 71–75
Second round
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 359 | 303 | +56 | 9 | Advance to Quarterfinals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 325 | 320 | +5 | 8[a] | |
3 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 333 | 338 | −5 | 8[b] | |
4 | Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 343 | 338 | +5 | 8[c] | |
5 | Slovenia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 336 | 335 | +1 | 7 | 9th – 12th place playoffs |
6 | Great Britain | 5 | 1 | 4 | 310 | 372 | −62 | 6 |
Notes:
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 364 | 324 | +40 | 9[a] | Advance to Quarterfinals |
2 | Turkey | 5 | 4 | 1 | 362 | 317 | +45 | 9[b] | |
3 | France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 331 | 315 | +16 | 9[c] | |
4 | Israel | 5 | 2 | 3 | 358 | 350 | +8 | 7 | |
5 | Italy | 5 | 1 | 4 | 326 | 367 | −41 | 6 | 9th – 12th place playoffs |
6 | Poland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 268 | 336 | −68 | 5 |
Notes:
Classification groups for 13th – 20th places
Group G
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 203 | 187 | +16 | 5 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 223 | 207 | +16 | 5 |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 186 | 200 | −14 | 4 |
Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 2 | 188 | 206 | −18 | 4 |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 204 | 174 | +30 | 5 |
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 199 | 165 | +34 | 5 |
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 185 | 185 | 0 | 5 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 3 | 163 | 227 | −64 | 3 |
Classification playoffs for 9th – 20th place
Classification games for 17th – 20th place
18 July 2014 12:30 |
Report |
Sweden | 58–81 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 27–18, 14–23, 9–23, 8–17 |
Heraklion Indoor Sports Arena, Heraklion (GRE) Referees: Doru Vinasi (ROU), Moritz Reiter (GER), Boris Gabara (SVK) |
18 July 2014 12:30 |
Report |
Hungary | 59–70 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 18–12, 13–16, 14–19 |
Heraklion University Sports Hall, Heraklion (GRE) Referees: Fernando Rocha (POR), Sergiy Zashchuk (UKR), Doru Vinasi (ROU) |
Classification games for 13th – 16th place
18 July 2014 14:45 |
Report |
Latvia | 62–67 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 14–15, 8–17, 23–20 | ||
Pts: Rolands Šmits 14 Rebs: Ilja Gromovs 12 Asts: 3 players tied with 3 | Pts: Ismet Akpinar 15 Rebs: Johannes Thiemann 12 Asts: Malik Müller 3, Ismet Akpinar 3 |
Heraklion University Sports Hall, Heraklion (GRE) Referees: Igor Dragojević (MNE), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Torkild Rodsand (NOR) |
18 July 2014 17:00 |
Report |
Russia | 67–63 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 14–13, 20–21, 15–17, 18–12 | ||
Pts: Stanislav Ilnitskiy 17 Rebs: Stanislav Ilnitskiy 9 Asts: Serdar Annaev 6 | Pts: Nikolay Stoyanov 17 Rebs: Sasha Vezenkov 11 Asts: Nikolay Marinov 4 |
Heraklion University Sports Hall, Heraklion (GRE) Referees: Paolo Taurino (ITA), Boris Gabara (SVK), Omar Bermudez Mariscal (MEX) |
Classification games for 9th – 12th place
Championship playoffs
Fifth place | Consolation semifinals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
E1 | Serbia | 90 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F4 | Israel | 86 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F4 | Israel | 75 | E1 | Serbia | 53 | ||||||||||||||||||
E3 | Lithuania | 81 | F2 | Turkey | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||
F2 | Turkey | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E3 | Lithuania | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E3 | Lithuania | 77 | F2 | Turkey | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
E4 | Greece | 73 | E2 | Spain | 57 | ||||||||||||||||||
F1 | Croatia | 82 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E4 | Greece | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Seventh place | E4 | Greece | 81 | F1 | Croatia | 61 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||
F3 | France | 72 | E2 | Spain | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
F4 | Israel | 68 | E2 | Spain | 50 | E1 | Serbia | 79 | |||||||||||||||
F3 | France | 55 | F3 | France | 46 | F1 | Croatia | 66 | |||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals
5th – 8th place playoffs
Semifinals
Final classification games
Match for 19th place
Match for 17th place
20 July 2014 17:00 |
Report |
Czech Republic | 83–55 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 20–11, 17–16, 22–13, 24–15 |
Match for 15th place
Match for 13th place
Match for 11th place
20 July 2014 12:30 |
Report |
Slovenia | 82–85 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 18–32, 20–18, 18–15, 26–20 |
Match for 9th place
Match for 7th place
Match for 5th place
Bronze medal match
Final
20 July 2014 21:30 |
Report |
Turkey | 65–57 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 21–10, 13–18, 17–11 | ||
Pts: Osman (20) Rebs: Özmızrak (8) Asts: Birsen (4) | Pts: Paulí (17) Rebs: Hernangómez (8), Saiz (8) Asts: Díaz (5) |
Heraklion Indoor Sports Arena, Heraklion (GRE) Attendance: 3 500 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Fernando Rocha (POR), Doru Vinasi (ROU) |
Final standings
|
|
|
Team relegated to 2015 Euro U-20 Division B |
Awards
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Cedi Osman |
All-Tournament Team
- Cedi Osman
- Nikola Janković
- Willy Hernangómez
- Sasha Vezenkov
- Matic Rebec
References
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024