2000 EuroTel Slovak Indoor – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 EuroTel Slovak Indoor | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Dája Bedáňová | |||
Runner-up | Miriam Oremans | |||
Score | 6–1, 5–7, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (2WC/4Q/3LL) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Amélie Mauresmo was the defending champion, but did not compete this year.
Dája Bedáňová won the title by defeating Miriam Oremans 6–1, 5–7, 6–3 in the final.[1][2]
Seeds
- Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (quarterfinals)
- Anne Kremer (second round)
- Justine Henin (quarterfinals)
- Denisa Chládková (semifinals)
- Sylvia Plischke (quarterfinals)
- Dája Bedáňová (champion)
- (n/a)
- Olga Barabanschikova (second round)
- Adriana Gerši (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Miriam Oremans | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
4 | Denisa Chládková | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
Miriam Oremans | 1 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||
6/WC | Dája Bedáňová | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
6/WC | Dája Bedáňová | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Karina Habšudová | 6 | 4 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | AG Sidot | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gagliardi | 3 | 4 | 1 | AG Sidot | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Torrens Valero | 6 | 6 | C Torrens Valero | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Boogert | 4 | 1 | 1 | AG Sidot | 6 | 62 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Babel | 0 | 0 | M Oremans | 4 | 77 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Oremans | 6 | 6 | M Oremans | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bacheva | 3 | 1 | 9 | A Gerši | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A Gerši | 6 | 6 | M Oremans | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Chládková | 7 | 6 | 4 | D Chládková | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Bobková | 5 | 3 | 4 | D Chládková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Srebotnik | 6 | 6 | K Srebotnik | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | N Dübbers | 3 | 3 | 4 | D Chládková | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Mandula | 4 | 5 | 5 | S Plischke | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Hrozenská | 6 | 7 | LL | S Hrozenská | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Majoli | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | S Plischke | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Plischke | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6/WC | D Bedáňová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Vašková | 3 | 3 | 6/WC | D Bedáňová | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Collin | 2 | 3 | E Callens | 1 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Callens | 6 | 6 | 6/WC | D Bedáňová | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Kleinová | 4 | 1 | 3 | J Henin | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Suchá | 6 | 6 | Q | M Suchá | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Kučerová | 1 | 5 | 3 | J Henin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Henin | 6 | 7 | 6/WC | D Bedáňová | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | O Barabanschikova | 5 | K Habšudová | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Casoni | 0r | 8 | O Barabanschikova | 1 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Wartusch | 4 | 4 | H Nagyová | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Nagyová | 6 | 6 | H Nagyová | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Habšudová | 6 | 6 | K Habšudová | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
É Loit | 1 | 1 | K Habšudová | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Hantuchová | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | A Kremer | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Kremer | 3 | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Oremans kan maar geen finale winnen" [Oremans cannot win a final] (in Dutch). Trouw. 30 October 2000. Retrieved 23 December 2019.
- ^ "Daily News Summary: Tennis: Czech teen beats Oremans in Bratislava". Radio Prague. 30 October 2000. Retrieved 23 December 2019.
External links
- Official results archive (ITF)
- Official results archive (WTA)
- v
- t
- e
2000 WTA Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Gold Coast (S, D)
- Oklahoma City (S, D)
- Bol (S, D)
- Madrid (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- WTA Tour Championships, New York (S, D)
- Summer Olympics (S, D)