1991 IBF World Championships – Mixed doubles
Mixed doubles at the 1991 IBF World Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Brøndby Arena | ||||||||||||
Location | Copenhagen, Denmark | ||||||||||||
Dates | May 2, 1991 (1991-05-02) – May 8, 1991 (1991-05-08) | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The 1991 IBF World Championships (World Badminton Championships) were held in Copenhagen, Denmark in 1991. Following the results of the mixed doubles.
Main stage
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jasen Borisov Neli Boteva | 1 | 3 | Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Trond Waaland Camilla Wright | 15 | 15 | Trond Waaland Camilla Wright | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eddy Clarisse Vandanah Seesurun | 2 | 4 | Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Jianjun Wu Pei | 13 | 18 | 15 | Liu Jianjun Wu Pei | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dave Wright Cheryl Johnson | 15 | 17 | 10 | Liu Jianjun Wu Pei | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Stevenson Rhonda Cator | 15 | 17 | Paul Stevenson Rhonda Cator | 5 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Horng Shin-Jeng Lee Chien-Mei | 5 | 14 | Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan-Eric Antonsson Christine Gandrup | 15 | 15 | Jan-Eric Antonsson Christine Gandrup | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zdenek Musil Jitka Lacinová | 6 | 10 | Jan-Eric Antonsson Christine Gandrup | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Scott Gillian Martin | 17 | 10 | 15 | Kevin Scott Gillian Martin | 10 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Serlachius Nina Koho | 14 | 15 | 7 | Jan-Eric Antonsson Christine Gandrup | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ricky Subagja Eliza Nathanael | w.o. | Ricky Subagja Eliza Nathanael | 9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mirza Ali Yar Beg Ghazala Wadood | Ricky Subagja Eliza Nathanael | 15 | 10 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Keck Anne-Katrin Seid | 15 | 15 | Michael Keck Anne-Katrin Seid | 9 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Glenn Stewart Rhona Robertson | 2 | 8 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stephane Renault Elodie Mansuy | 4 | 3 | Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hubert Müller Silvia Albrecht | 15 | 18 | Hubert Müller Silvia Albrecht | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Damian Plawecki Sylwia Rutkiewicz | 11 | 13 | Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen | 15 | 6 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shon Jin-hwan Gil Young-ah | 15 | 15 | Shon Jin-hwan Gil Young-ah | 8 | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kenny Middlemiss Elinor Middlemiss | 4 | 2 | Shon Jin-hwan Gil Young-ah | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Piyathip Sansaniyakulvilai Pramote Teerawiwatana | 18 | 15 | Piyathip Sansaniyakulvilai Pramote Teerawiwatana | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Harald Koch Brigitte Langthaler | 13 | 4 | Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen | 15 | 5 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan Paulsen Gillian Gowers | 15 | 18 | Jan Paulsen Gillian Gowers | 8 | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Mou-Chou Feng Mei-Ying | 6 | 17 | Jan Paulsen Gillian Gowers | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kai Mitteldorf Sonja Mellink | 15 | 15 | Kai Mitteldorf Sonja Mellink | 10 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nick Hall Sheree Jefferson | 9 | 4 | Jan Paulsen Gillian Gowers | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jesper Knudsen Erica van den Heuvel | 15 | 15 | Jesper Knudsen Erica van den Heuvel | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nikolaj Zuev Irina Serova | 9 | 8 | Jesper Knudsen Erica van den Heuvel | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Muir Claire Backhouse | 15 | 15 | Andrew Muir Claire Backhouse | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lasse Lindelöf Sara Ussher | 4 | 6 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graham Henderson Jayne Plunkett | 15 | 15 | Graham Henderson Jayne Plunkett | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Stephenson Sylvester Christine Charles | 3 | 5 | Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont | 14 | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lin Yanfen Yu Yong | 15 | 9 | 15 | Lin Yanfen Yu Yong | 17 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rikard Magnusson Astrid Crabo | 5 | 15 | 11 | Lin Yanfen Yu Yong | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Etienne Thobois Sandra Dimbour | 15 | 15 | Etienne Thobois Sandra Dimbour | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Florin Balaban Erika Henriete Stich | 6 | 3 | Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Sang-bok Chung So-young | 15 | 15 | Lee Sang-bok Chung So-young | 6 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pavlos Charalambidis Anne Gibson | 7 | 1 | Lee Sang-bok Chung So-young | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nick Ponting Joanne Muggeridge | 15 | 15 | Nick Ponting Joanne Muggeridge | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Pak Kum Chung Hoi Yuk | 10 | 9 | Lee Sang-bok Chung So-young | 17 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Max Gandrup Gillian Clark | 13 | 15 | 15 | Max Gandrup Gillian Clark | 16 | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Blackburn Lisa Campbell | 18 | 5 | 5 | Max Gandrup Gillian Clark | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
David Serrano Cristina González | 15 | 15 | David Serrano Cristina González | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fernando de la Torre Maria de la Paz | 12 | 7 |
Section 4
Final stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jan-Eric Antonsson Christine Gandrup | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jon Holst-Christensen Grete Mogensen | 15 | 5 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Jan Paulsen Gillian Gowers | 8 | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee | 15 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont | 5 | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Sang-bok Chung So-young | 6 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Lund Pernille Dupont | 15 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang Kyung-jin Shim Eun-jung | 7 | 17 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang Kyung-jin Shim Eun-jung | w.o. | |||||||||||||||||||
Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Maria Bengtsson |
References
http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/events.aspx?id=D35444A5-8F1F-4B92-8ACA-39FE076F5602